Friday, April 12, 2024

AARP Chooses “Killers of the Flower Moon” for Best Picture, Nolan Best Director, Bening and Domingo Best Actors

Share

The AARP’s Movies for GrownUps Awards go to…”Killers of the Flower Moon” for Best Picture. AARP has a huge audience, so these awards are no trifle. Best Director goes to Christopher Nolan for “Oppenheimer.” Surprise best actors are Annette Bening for “Nyad” and Colman Domingo for “Rustin.”

The rest of the list is below.

I gather there is no show to present these awards this year. “It’s been a good year for shows and movies by and for people over 50,” says AARP TV and Film Critic Tim Appelo. “Grownup talent and stories are being recognized across the board, and ageism in Hollywood does seem to be gradually eroding, with help from AARP. In 2000, shortly before the Movies for Grownups Awards began, only one of the top ten box office stars was over 50; today, half are.”

The complete list of the Annual Movies for Grownups Awards Nominees and Winners:

  • Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups:

Winner: Killers of the Flower Moon

Nominees: Barbie, The Color Purple, Killers of the Flower Moon, Maestro, and Oppenheimer.

  • Best Actress:

Winner: Annette Bening(Nyad)

Nominees:  Annette Bening (Nyad), Juliette Binoche (The Taste of Things), Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor (Origin), Helen Mirren (Golda), and Julia Roberts (Leave the World Behind).

  • Best Actor:

Winner: Colman Domingo (Rustin)

Nominees: Nicolas Cage (Dream Scenario), Colman Domingo (Rustin), Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers), Anthony Hopkins (Freud’s Last Session), and Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction).

  • Best Supporting Actress: 

Winner: Jodie Foster (Nyad)

Nominees: Viola Davis (Air), Jodie Foster (Nyad), Taraji P. Henson (The Color Purple), Julianne Moore (May December), and Leslie Uggams (American Fiction).

  • Best Supporting Actor: 

Winner: Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon)

Nominees: Willem Dafoe (Poor Things), Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon), Colman Domingo (The Color Purple), Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer), and Mark Ruffalo (Poor Things).

  • Best Director:

Winner: Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)

Nominees: Ben Affleck (Air), Michael Mann (Ferrari), Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer), Alexander Payne (The Holdovers), and Martin Scorsese (Killers of the Flower Moon).

  • Best Screenwriter:

Winner:  Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig (Barbie)

Nominees: Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig (Barbie), David Hemingson (The Holdovers), Tony McNamara (Poor Things), Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer) and Martin Scorsese and Eric Roth (Killers of the Flower Moon).

  • Best Ensemble: 

Winner: The Color Purple

Nominees: American Fiction, The Color Purple, Killers of the Flower Moon, Oppenheimer, and Rustin.

  • Best Actress (TV):

Winner: Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)

Nominees: Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show), Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus), Jennifer Garner (The Last Thing He Told Me), Imelda Staunton (The Crown), and Meryl Streep (Only Murders in the Building).

  • Best Actor (TV):

Winner: Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)

Nominees: Brian Cox (Succession), Bryan Cranston (Your Honor), Oliver Platt (The Bear), Rufus Sewell (The Diplomat), and Henry Winkler (Barry).

  • Best TV Movie/Series or Limited Series: 

Winner: Succession

Nominees: The Bear, Fargo, Only Murders in the Building, Succession, and The White Lotus.

  • Best Reality TV Series:

Winner: The Golden Bachelor

Nominees: The Amazing Race, America’s Got Talent, The Golden Bachelor, Jury Duty, and The Voice.

  • Best Intergenerational Film:

Winner: The Holdovers

Nominees: American Fiction, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, The Holdovers, Leave the World Behind, and Poor Things.

  • Best Time Capsule: 

Winner: Maestro

Nominees: Ferrari, Maestro, Oppenheimer, Priscilla, and Rustin.

  • Best Documentary: 

Winner: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Nominees: Invisible Beauty, Judy Blume Forever, The Lost Weekend, The Pigeon Tunnel, and Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie.

  • Best Foreign Film:

Winner: The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)

Nominees: Amerikatsi (Armenia), Perfect Days (Japan), Radical (Mexico), The Taste of Things (France), and The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom).

Roger Friedman
Roger Friedmanhttps://www.showbiz411.com
Roger Friedman began his Showbiz411 column in April 2009 after 10 years with Fox News, where he created the Fox411 column. His movie reviews are carried by Rotten Tomatoes, and he is a member of both the movie and TV branches of the Critics Choice Awards. His articles have appeared in dozens of publications over the years including New York Magazine, where he wrote the Intelligencer column in the mid 90s and covered the OJ Simpson trial, and Fox News (when it wasn't so crazy) where he covered Michael Jackson. He is also the writer and co-producer of "Only the Strong Survive," a selection of the Cannes, Sundance, and Telluride Film festivals, directed by DA Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus.
spot_img

Read more

In Other News