Home Theater Broadway: Tony Awards–Alan Cumming, Kristen Chenoweth To Host Show, Noms Include Helen...

Tony nominations this morning excluded Larry David’s Fish in the Dark, Matthew Morrison in Finding Neverland and the musical version of Doctor Zhivago. The lion’s share went to Something Rotten, Fun Home, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time. Helen Mirren was nominated for Best Actress in The Audience as Queen Elizabeth II, making it possible for her to become the first actress to get a Tony for the same role she won an Oscar for in a movie. Bradley Cooper was nominated for The Elephant Man. For a new musical Sting was nominated for– and should win–for “The Last Ship.”

Alan Cumming and Kristen Chenoweth are hosting the show on CBS, June 7th.

keep refreshing…

Nominations for the 2015 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards®
Presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing
Best Play
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Author: Simon Stephens
Producers: Stuart Thompson, Tim Levy for NT America, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures,
Nick Starr & Chris Harper for NT Productions, Bob Boyett, Roger Berlind, Scott M.
Delman, Roy Furman, Glass Half Full Productions, Ruth Hendel, Jon B. Platt, Prime
Number Group, Scott Rudin, Triple Play Broadway, The Shubert Organization, The
National Theatre
Disgraced
Author: Ayad Akhtar
Producers: The Araca Group, Lincoln Center Theater, Jenifer Evans, Amanda Watkins,
Richard Winkler, Rodger Hess, Stephanie P. McClelland, Tulchin/Bartner Productions,
Jessica Genick, Jonathan Reinis, Carl Levin/Ashley De Simone/TNTDynaMite
Productions, Alden Bergson/Rachel Weinstein, Greenleaf Productions, Darren
DeVerna/Jere Harris, The Shubert Organization, The David Merrick Arts Foundation
Hand to God
Author: Robert Askins
Producers: Kevin McCollum, Broadway Global Ventures, CMC, Morris Berchard,
Mariano V. Tolentino, Jr., Stephanie Kramer, LAMS Productions, DeSimone/Winkler,
Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Timothy Laczynski, Lily Fan, Ayal Miodovnik, Jam
Theatricals, Ensemble Studio Theatre, MCC Theater
Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Co-Authors: Hilary Mantel and Mike Poulton
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Matthew Byam Shaw, Nia Janis & Nick
Salmon for Playfull Productions UK, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jam Theatricals, Ron
Kastner, Kyodo Tokyo, Inc., Tulchin Bartner Productions, WLE MSG, Jane Bergère,
Scott M. Delman, Rebecca Gold, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Kit Seidel, Triple Play
Productions, Gabrielle Palitz, Georgia Gatti, Jessica Genick, Will Trice, The Shubert
Organization, The Royal Shakespeare Company
Best Musical
An American in Paris
Producers: Stuart Oken, Van Kaplan, Roy Furman, Stephanie McClelland, Darren
Bagert, Carole L. Haber, James Nederlander, Five Cent Productions, Michael Leavitt,
Apples and Oranges Studios/Dominion Pictures, Roger Berlind/Arch Road, Simone
Genatt Haft/Marc Routh, Triptyk Studios/Spencer Ross, Ed Walson/Peter May, Adam
Zotovich/Celia Atkin, Eugene Beard/Julie Boardman/Kalish-Weinstein, Stuart
Ditsky/Jim Herbert/Sandy Robertson, Suzanne Friedman/Independent Presenters
Network/Wonderful Productions, The Leonore S. Gershwin 1987 Trust/Jenkins-
Taylor/Proctors, Harriet Newman Leve/Jane Dubin/Sarabeth Grossman, Caiola
Productions/Jennifer Isaacson/Raise the Curtain, Elephant Eye Theatrical & Pittsburgh
CLO, Théâtre du Châtelet
Fun Home
Producers: Fox Theatricals, Barbara Whitman, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Tom Casserly,
Paula Marie Black, Latitude Link, Terry Schnuck/Jack Lane, The Forstalls, Nathan
Vernon, Mint Theatrical, Elizabeth Armstrong, Jam Theatricals, Delman Whitney,
Kristin Caskey & Mike Isaacson, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham
Something Rotten!
Producers: Kevin McCollum, Broadway Global Ventures, CMC, Mastro/Goodman, Jerry
& Ronald Frankel, Morris Berchard, Kyodo Tokyo Inc., Wendy Federman, Barbara
Freitag, LAMS Productions, Winkler/DeSimone, Timothy Laczynski, Dan Markley,
Harris/Karmazin, Jam Theatricals, Robert Greenblatt, Jujamcyn Theaters
The Visit
Producers: Tom Kirdahy, Edgar Bronfman, Jr., Tom Smedes, Hugh Hayes, Peter Stern,
Judith Ann Abrams, Rich Affannato, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Ken Davenport,
Bharat Mitra & Bhavani Lev, Peter May, Ted Snowdon, Bruno Wang Productions,
Taylor Cleghorn, Sandi Moran, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Blodgett Calvin Family,
Gabrielle Palitz/Weatherby & Fishman LLC, Marguerite Hoffman/Jeremy Youett, Carlos
Arana, Veenerick & Katherine Vos Van Liempt, 42nd.Club/Silva Theatrical, Kate
Cannova/Terry Loftis, The Shubert Organization, Williamstown Theatre Festival
Best Revival of a Play
The Elephant Man
Producers: James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Catherine Adler, Roger Berlind,
Caiola Productions, Patrick Catullo, Roy Furman, Larry Hirschhorn, Jeffrey Finn
Productions, Van Kaplan, Edward M. Kaufmann, Hal Luftig, Arielle Tepper Madover,
Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, The Shubert Organization, Douglas Smith,
Jonathan M. Tisch, WLE MSG, LLC., Scott & Brian Zeilinger, Williamstown Theatre
Festival
Skylight
Producers: Robert Fox, Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Roy
Furman, Jon B. Platt, The Shubert Organization, Stephanie P. McClelland, Catherine
Adler, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Heni Koenigsberg, Spring Sirkin,
Stuart Thompson, True Love Productions, The Araca Group, Carlos Arana, David
Mirvish, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson
This Is Our Youth
Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Jon B. Platt, Roy
Furman, The Shubert Organization, Ruth Hendel, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P.
McClelland, Sonia Friedman, Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg,
Daryl Roth, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Catherine & Fred Adler, Joey Parnes, Sue
Wagner, John Johnson, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
You Can’t Take It with You
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Dominion Pictures,
Gutterman & Winkler, Daryl Roth, Terry Schnuck, Jane Bergère, Caiola Productions,
Rebecca Gold, Laruffa & Hinderliter, Larry Magid, Gabrielle Palitz, Spisto & Kierstead,
SunnySpot Productions, Venuworks Theatricals, Jessica Genick, Will Trice, Roundabout
Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers
Best Revival of a Musical
The King and I
Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir,
Ambassador Theatre Group
On the Town
Producers: Howard and Janet Kagan, Severn Partners Entertainment, Bruce Robert Harris
and Jack W. Batman, Paula Marie Black, Nigel Lythgoe, Michael J. Moritz,, Jr.,
Mahoney/Alden/Badway, Ambassador Theatre Group, Margie and Bryan Weingarten,
Kim Schall, Michael Rubenstein, Terry/Louise/Chris Lingner, Brunish & Trinchero,
Stephanie Rosenberg, Laruffa & Hinderliter, Rubinstein/Handleman, Lizbeth Bintz, Riki
Kane Larimer, 24 Hour Adventure Production, A&A Gordon, Matt Ross/Ben
Feldman/Pamela Cooper, Barrington Stage Company
On the Twentieth Century
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy,
Sydney Beers
Best Book of a Musical
An American in Paris
Craig Lucas
Fun Home
Lisa Kron
Something Rotten!
Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell
The Visit
Terrence McNally
Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Fun Home
Music: Jeanine Tesori
Lyrics: Lisa Kron
The Last Ship
Music & Lyrics: Sting
Something Rotten!
Music & Lyrics: Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick
The Visit
Music: John Kander
Lyrics: Fred Ebb
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Bill Nighy, Skylight
Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Geneva Carr, Hand to God
Helen Mirren, The Audience
Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
Carey Mulligan, Skylight
Ruth Wilson, Constellations
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Ken Watanabe, The King and I
Tony Yazbeck, On the Town
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Kristin Chenoweth, On the Twentieth Century
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Beth Malone, Fun Home
Kelli O’Hara, The King and I
Chita Rivera, The Visit
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Matthew Beard, Skylight
K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway
Richard McCabe, The Audience
Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Micah Stock, It’s Only a Play
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It with You
Patricia Clarkson, The Elephant Man
Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Sarah Stiles, Hand to God
Julie White, Airline Highway
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Andy Karl, On the Twentieth Century
Brad Oscar, Something Rotten!
Brandon Uranowitz, An American in Paris
Max von Essen, An American in Paris
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Victoria Clark, Gigi
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Emily Skeggs, Fun Home
Best Scenic Design of a Play
Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Bob Crowley, Skylight
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
David Rockwell, You Can’t Take It with You
Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions, An American in Paris
David Rockwell, On the Twentieth Century
Michael Yeargan, The King and I
David Zinn, Fun Home
Best Costume Design of a Play
Bob Crowley, The Audience
Jane Greenwood, You Can’t Take It with You
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
David Zinn, Airline Highway
Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
William Ivey Long, On the Twentieth Century
Catherine Zuber, The King and I
Best Lighting Design of a Play
Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Paule Constable and David Plater, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Natasha Katz, Skylight
Japhy Weideman, Airline Highway
Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Donald Holder, The King and I
Natasha Katz, An American in Paris
Ben Stanton, Fun Home
Japhy Weideman, The Visit
Best Direction of a Play
Stephen Daldry, Skylight
Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Scott Ellis, You Can’t Take It with You
Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God
Best Direction of a Musical
Sam Gold, Fun Home
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
John Rando, On the Town
Bartlett Sher, The King and I
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris
Best Choreography
Joshua Bergasse, On the Town
Christopher Gattelli, The King and I
Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett for Frantic Assembly, The Curious Incident of the Dog
in the Night-Time
Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris
Best Orchestrations
Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky, Bill Elliott, An American in Paris
John Clancy, Fun Home
Larry Hochman, Something Rotten!
Rob Mathes, The Last Ship
* * *
Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories
Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Tommy Tune
Special Tony Award
John Cameron Mitchell
Regional Theatre Tony Award
Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, Ohio
Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Stephen Schwartz
Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Arnold Abramson
Adrian Bryan-Brown
Gene O’Donovan
* * *
Tony Nominations by Production
An American in Paris – 12
Fun Home – 12
Something Rotten! – 10
The King and I – 9
Wolf Hall Parts One & Two – 8
Skylight – 7
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – 6
Hand to God – 5
On the Twentieth Century – 5
The Visit – 5
You Can’t Take It with You – 5
Airline Highway – 4
The Elephant Man – 4
On the Town – 4
The Audience – 3
The Last Ship – 2
Constellations – 1
Disgraced – 1
Gigi – 1
The Heidi Chronicles – 1
It’s Only a Play – 1
This Is Our Youth – 1
#TonyAwards
www.TonyAwards.com

Leave a Reply

Print This Post Print This Post