Wednesday, April 17, 2024

Ryan Reynolds’ “Welcome to Wrexham” Wins 5 Creative Arts Emmys, Deadpool Thanks the Academy, Warns the Oscars

Share

On Sunday, Ryan Reynolds and Rob McElhenney’s “Welcome to Wrexham” won 5 Creative Arts Emmy Awards on the 2nd night of presentations. (Here’s the link to 1st night winners.)

McElhenney tried to thank the Academy but Deadpool (Reynolds) interrupted with his own thoughts which you will see below.

Here’s a full list of winners. The Emmy Awards air Monday January 15th on Fox.

TELEVISION ACADEMY
75TH CREATIVE ARTS EMMY AWARDS – SUNDAY, JANUARY 7, 2024

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY, DRAMA OR VARIETY SERIES
I THINK YOU SHOULD LEAVE WITH TIM ROBINSON NETFLIX
Tim Robinson, Executive Producer
Zach Kanin, Executive Producer
Akiva Schaffer, Executive Producer
Ali Bell, Executive Producer
Alex Bach, Executive Producer
Alice Mathias, Executive Producer
OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES
SUCCESSION: CONTROLLING THE NARRATIVE HBO MAX
Chris Grasso, Executive Producer
Melora Soodalter, Executive Producer
Jack Quinn, Co-Executive Producer
Zachary Krame, Supervising Producer
Michael Hagos, Supervising Producer
Lindsay Nowak, Senior Producer
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)
STEPHANIE FILO, ACE, Supervising Editor
MALINDA ZEHNER GUERRA, Editor
TAYLOR JOY MASON, ACE, Editor
HBO MAX
A Black Lady Sketch Show
My Love Language Is Words Of Defamation
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
LIZ PATRICK, Directed By NBC
Saturday Night Live
Co-Hosts: Steve Martin & Martin Short

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
HAMISH HAMILTON, Directed By
SHAWN CARTER, Directed By
FOX
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show
Starring Rihanna
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
ALLEN BRANTON, Lighting Designer
DARREN LANGER, Lighting Director
FELIX PERALTA, Lighting Director
KEVIN LAWSON, Lighting Director
ALEX FLORES, Lighting Director
BIANCA MONCADA, Lighting Director
CHUCK REILLY, Video Controller
GUY JONES, Video Controller
HBO MAX
2022 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
NOAH MITZ, Lighting Designer
MICHAEL BERGER, Lighting Director
PATRICK BRAZIL, Lighting Director
ANDREW LAW, Lighting Director
MATT BENSON, Lighting Director
MATT MCADAM, Lighting Director
LUKE CHANTRELL, Video Controller
DISNEY+
Dancing With The Stars
Semi Finals

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and
one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
MEYBIS RUIZ CRUZ, Lead Character Designer NETFLIX
Entergalactic
*******
NIK RANIERI, Character Layout FOX
The Simpsons
Lisa The Boy Scout
*******
MAYA EDELMAN, Animation Director PARAMOUNT+
More Than I Want To Remember
*******
ALMU REDONDO, Art Director DISNEY+
Star Wars: Visions
Screecher’s Reach
OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
APPLE – THE GREATEST – ACCESSIBILITY
Somesuch, Production Company
Apple Inc., Ad Agency
OUTSTANDING NARRATOR
BARACK OBAMA, Narrator NETFLIX
Working: What We Do All Day
The Middle

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
ANTOINE CHICOYE, Cinematography By
MIKEY CORKER, Cinematography By
VINCENT KARDASIK, Cinematography By
ALEXANDRE LESBATS, Cinematography By
CHRIS SMITH, Cinematography By
LAURENT PUJOL, Cinematography By
JOÃO VIDINHA, Cinematography By
MICHAEL DARRIGADE, Cinematography By
HBO MAX
100 Foot Wave
Chapter VI – Force Majeure
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
ALASTAIR MCKEVITT, Director of Photography
CRAIG HASTINGS, Director of Photography
LEIGHTON COX, Director of Photography
JASON BULLEY, Director of Photography
FX
Welcome To Wrexham
Do Or Die
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR VARIETY OR REALITY PROGRAMMING
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
DEREK HOUGH, Choreographer DISNEY+
Dancing With The Stars
Routine: Higher
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
BRUCE RODGERS, Production Designer
SHELLEY RODGERS, Art Director
LINDSEY BRESLAUER, Art Director
MARIA GARCIA, Art Director
LILY RODGERS, Art Director
FOX
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show
Starring Rihanna

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY OR REALITY SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
AKIRA YOSHIMURA, Production Designer
KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, Production Designer
ANDREA PURCIGLIOTTI, Production Designer
DANIELLE WEBB, Set Decorator
NBC
Saturday Night Live
Co-Hosts: Steve Martin & Martin Short | Host: Jenna Ortega
OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY
PROGRAMMING
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and
one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
MARINA TOYBINA, Costume Designer
GRAINNE O’SULLIVAN, Costume Supervisor
GABRIELLE LETAMENDI, Costume Supervisor
COURTNEY WEBSTER, Assistant Costume Designer
ARLEEN FLORES, Assistant Costume Designer
DANAE MCQUEEN, Assistant Costume Designer
ABC
Beauty And The Beast: A 30th Celebration
*******
DIEGO MONTOYA, Costume Designer
MARCO MORANTE, Costume Designer
JOSHUA “DOMINO” SCHWARTZ, Costume Designer
BLAKE DANFORD, Assistant Costume Designer
SHARON MALKA, Assistant Costume Designer
RICKY REYNOSO, Assistant Costume Designer
HBO MAX
We’re Here
St. George, Utah

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
WELCOME TO WREXHAM FX
John Henion, Executive Producer
Andrew Fried, Executive Producer
Sarina Roma, Executive Producer
Dane Lillegard, Executive Producer
Nicholas Frenkel, Executive Producer
George Dewey, Executive Producer
Rob McElhenney, Executive Producer
Ryan Reynolds, Executive Producer
Alan Bloom, Co-Executive Producer
Lana Barkin, Co-Executive Producer
Miloš Balać, Supervising Producer
Jeff Luini, Producer
OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
QUEER EYE NETFLIX
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
Rob Eric, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer
Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer
Mark Bracero, Executive Producer
Kori Kingg, Co-Executive Producer
Jenifer Lerman, Supervising Producer
Bobby Berk, Producer
Karamo Brown, Producer
Tan France, Producer
Antoni Porowski, Producer
Jonathan Van Ness, Producer
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
BRYAN ROWLAND, Directed By FX
Welcome To Wrexham
Wide World Of Wales

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED REALITY OR COMPETITION
PROGRAM
JAMIE MARTIN, Lead Editor
PAUL CROSS, Editor
RYAN MALLICK, Editor
MICHAEL ROHA, Editor
MTV
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Wigloose: The Rusical!


OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
MOHAMED EL MANASTERLY, Editor
CURTIS MCCONNELL, Editor
MICHAEL BROWN, Editor
CHARLES LITTLE, ACE, Editor
BRYAN ROWLAND, Additional Editor
FX
Welcome To Wrexham
Do Or Die
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
ERIN TOMASELLO, CSA, Casting By
JAZZY COLLINS, CSA, Casting By
MOIRA PARIS, Casting By
HOLLY OSIFAT, Casting By
PEACOCK
The Traitors
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
JOHN MULANEY, Written By NETFLIX
John Mulaney: Baby J

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and
one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
BRUCE GRAYSON, Makeup Department Head
JAMES MACKINNON, Key Makeup Artist
SAM FINE, Makeup Artist
JULIE SOCASH, Makeup Artist
MELANIE HUGHES-WEAVER, Makeup Artist
NEICY SMALL, Makeup Artist
ALEXEI DMITRIEW, Makeup FX Artist
TYSON FOUNTAINE, Makeup FX Artist
ABC
Beauty And The Beast: A 30th Celebration
OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW
JEOPARDY! ABC/SYNDICATED
Michael Davies, Executive Producer
Lisa Broffman, Co-Executive Producer
Rocky Schmidt, Supervising Producer
Sarah Whitcomb Foss, Producer
Billy Wisse, Writer
Michele Loud, Writer
John Duarte, Writer
Mark Gaberman, Writer
Debbie Griffin, Writer
Robert McClenaghan, Writer
Jim Rhine, Writer
OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A GAME SHOW
KEKE PALMER, Host NBC
Password
OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY
PROGRAM
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and
one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
ABDIEL “GLORIA” URCULLU, Department Head Hairstylist
TYLER FUNICELLI, Hairstylist
HBO MAX
We’re Here
St. George, Utah

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
RUPAUL, Host MTV
RuPaul’s Drag Race
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-
CAMERA)
MARK JENSEN, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer FX
Welcome To Wrexham
Do Or Die
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)
MICHAEL ABBOTT, Broadcast Production Mixer
ERIC SCHILLING, Music Mixer
MATT HERR, FOH Mixer
ALAN RICHARDSON, Monitor Mixer
CHRISTIAN SCHRADER, Supplemental Audio Mixer
DISNEY+
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-
CAMERA)
PAUL MASSEY, Re-Recording Mixer
DAVID GIAMMARCO, Re-Recording Mixer
HBO MAX
Moonage Daydream

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM
(SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
JOHN WARHURST, Co-Supervising Sound Editor / Music Editor
NINA HARTSTONE, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
JENS ROSENLUND PETERSEN, MPSE, Dialogue Editor
SAMIR FOCO, Sound Designer
JAMES SHIRLEY, Sound Effects Editor
ELLIOTT KORETZ, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
AMY FELTON, Sound Effects Editor
LOUISE BURTON, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
BRETT MORGEN, Music Editor
HBO MAX
Moonage Daydream


OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A DOCUMENTARY SERIES OR SPECIAL
(ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
JOHN POWELL, Composer APPLE TV+
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
GREG PHILLINGANES, Music Director PBS
Library Of Congress Gershwin Prize For Popular Song:
Joni Mitchell


OUTSTANDING HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
STANLEY TUCCI: SEARCHING FOR ITALY CNN
Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer/Host
Shauna Minoprio, Executive Producer
Robin O’Sullivan, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lyle Gamm, Executive Producer
Jon Adler, Executive Producer
Katie Isaacson, Supervising Producer
Fiona Cleary, Series Producer
Nadya Mahdi, Series Producer
Francesco Ficarra, Producer

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE APPLE TV+
Nelle Fortenberry, Executive Producer
Laurene Powell Jobs, Executive Producer
Nicole Stott, Executive Producer
Davis Guggenheim, Produced By
Annetta Marion, Produced By
Jonathan King, Produced By
Will Cohen, Produced By
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
THE 1619 PROJECT HULU
Nikole Hannah-Jones, Executive Producer
Roger Ross Williams, Executive Producer
Shoshana Guy, Executive Producer
Caitlin Roper, Executive Producer
Kathleen Lingo, Executive Producer
Helen Verno, Executive Producer
Oprah Winfrey, Executive Producer
Geoff Martz, Co-Executive Producer
Carla Gardini, Co-Executive Producer
Jonathan Clasberry, Producer
EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and
one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)
THE TERRITORY NATIONAL
GEOGRAPHIC
Alex Pritz, Produced by
Darren Aronofsky, Produced by
Sigrid Dyekjær, Produced by
Will N. Miller, Produced by
Gabriel Uchida, Produced by
Lizzie Gillett, Produced by
Txai Suruí, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
GEOFFREY C. WARD, Telescript By PBS
The U.S. And The Holocaust
Episode 2: Yearning To Breathe Free (1938 – 1942)
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
MICHAEL HARTE, ACE, Editor APPLE TV+
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM
DAVIS GUGGENHEIM, Directed By APPLE TV+
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM
THE SIMPSONS
Treehouse Of Horror XXXIII
FOX
JAMES L. BROOKS, Executive Producer
MATT GROENING, Executive Producer
MATT SELMAN, Executive Producer/Written By
AL JEAN, Executive Producer
CAROLYN OMINE, Co-Executive Producer/Written By
JOHN FRINK, Executive Producer
TIM LONG, Co-Executive Producer
ROB LAZEBNIK, Co-Executive Producer
JOEL H. COHEN, Co-Executive Producer
BRIAN KELLEY, Co-Executive Producer
MICHAEL PRICE, Co-Executive Producer
RYAN KOH, Co-Executive Producer/Written By
DAN VEBBER, Co-Executive Producer
CHRISTINE NANGLE, Co-Executive Producer
RICHARD K. CHUNG, Producer
RICHARD RAYNIS, Produced By
TOM KLEIN, Animation Producer
MIKE B. ANDERSON, Supervising Director
ROB OLIVER, Directed By
DANE ROMLEY, Assistant Director
CARLTON BATTEN, Lead Animation Timer

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
MAYA RUDOLPH Connie The Hormone Monstress NETFLIX
Big Mouth
Asexual Healing
OUTSTANDING EMERGING MEDIA PROGRAM
FOR ALL MANKIND SEASON 3 EXPERIENCE APPLE TV+
Apple TV+
Tall Ship Productions
Antibody
Elastic
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION AND CAMERAWORK FOR A SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
CHARLES CIUP, Technical Director
DAVID BERNSTEIN, Technical Director
BERT ATKINSON, Camera
TERRY CLARK, Camera
KARY D’ALESSANDRO, Camera
JIMMY GARCIA, Camera
NATHANIAL HAVHOLM, Camera
MARK KOONCE, Camera
TIM LEE, Camera
RON LEHMAN, Camera
BETTINA LEVESQUE, Camera
DAVID LEVISOHN, Camera
ADAM MARGOLIS, Camera
DEREK PRATT, Camera
BRIAN REASON, Camera
PHILO SOLOMON, Camera
DARYL STUDEBAKER, Camera
MARC STUMPO, Camera
DAMIEN TUFFEREAU, Camera
CARY SYMMONS, Camera
DISNEY+
Dancing With The Stars
Finale

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION AND CAMERAWORK FOR A SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
EMMETT LOUGHRAN, Technical Director
ROBERT DEL RUSSO, Camera
MARK BRITT, Camera
DAVID DRISCOLL, Camera
TIM FARMER, Camera
PETER FORREST, Camera
ANDREW GEORGOPOULOS, Camera
PAT GLEASON, Camera
BRUCE GREEN, Camera
SHAUN HARKINS, Camera
JAY KULICK, Camera
KEVIN MURPHY, Camera
LYN NOLAND, Camera
JIMMY O’DONNELL, Camera
ROB PALMER, Camera
JESSE PLACKY, Camera
DAVID PLAKOS, Camera
GEORGE PRINCE, Camera
MARK RENAUDIN, Camera
DAVID RUDD, Camera
AUSTIN ROCK, Camera
KEYAN SAFYARI, Camera
ED STAEBLER, Camera
ROB VUONA, Camera
MARK WHITMAN, Camera
RICH YORK, Camera
JEFF LEE, Camera
MICHAEL TAYLOR, Camera
BRIAN LATAILLE, Camera
LOIC MAHEAS, Camera
CHRIS SCHUSTER, Camera
DISNEY+
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)
CAROL BURNETT: 90 YEARS OF LAUGHTER + LOVE NBC
Carol Burnett, Executive Producer
Brian Miller, Executive Producer
Steve Sauer, Executive Producer
Baz Halpin, Executive Producer
Mark Bracco, Executive Producer
Linda Gierahn, Executive Producer
Paul Miller, Executive Producer
Jenessa Salcedo, Line Producer
Theresa Moore King, Supervising Producer


Roger Friedman
Roger Friedmanhttps://www.showbiz411.com
Roger Friedman began his Showbiz411 column in April 2009 after 10 years with Fox News, where he created the Fox411 column. His movie reviews are carried by Rotten Tomatoes, and he is a member of both the movie and TV branches of the Critics Choice Awards. His articles have appeared in dozens of publications over the years including New York Magazine, where he wrote the Intelligencer column in the mid 90s and covered the OJ Simpson trial, and Fox News (when it wasn't so crazy) where he covered Michael Jackson. He is also the writer and co-producer of "Only the Strong Survive," a selection of the Cannes, Sundance, and Telluride Film festivals, directed by DA Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus.
spot_img

Read more

In Other News