Home Music The Full Grammy List: Bruce Springsteen Also Snubbed for “Western Stars” Album,...

Here are the main nominations. Bruce Springsteen’s “Western Stars” failed to resonate in either Pop Traditional or Americana. That’s a stunning insult to the Boss. Ed Sheeran’s “Collaborations No. 6” didn’t get much love either. The nominees are heavily female this year, too. Five of the 8 Album of the Year nominees are women.

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
I, I – Bon Iver
Norman F***ing Rockwell! – Lana Del Rey
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Billie Eilish
Thank U, Next – Ariana Grande
I Used to Know Her – H.E.R.
7 – Lil Nas X
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) – Lizzo
Father of the Bride – Vampire Weekend

RECORD OF THE YEAR
“Hey, Ma” – Bon Iver
“Bad Guy” – Billie Eilish
“7 Rings” – Ariana Grande
“Hard Place” – H.E.R.
“Talk” – Khalid
“Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
“Truth Hurts” – Lizzo
“Sunflower” – Post Malone & Swae Lee

SONG OF THE YEAR
“Always Remember Us This Way” – Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
“Bad Guy” – Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“Bring My Flowers Now” – Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
“Hard Place” – Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Lover” – Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“Norman F***ing Rockwell” – Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
“Someone You Loved” – Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pere Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
“Truth Hurts” – Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

BEST NEW ARTIST
Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalía
Tank and the Bangas
Yola

 

POP

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Spirit” – Beyoncé
“Bad Guy” – Billie Eilish
“7 Rings” – Ariana Grande
“Truth Hurts” – Lizzo
“You Need to Calm Down” – Taylor Swift

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Boyfriend” – Ariana Grande & Social House
“Sucker” – Jonas Brothers
“Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
“Sunflower” – Post Malone & Swae Lee
“Señorita” – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
The Lion King: The Gift – Beyoncé
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Billie Eilish
Thank U, Next – Ariana Grande
No. 6 Collaborations Project – Ed Sheeran
Lover – Taylor Swift

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
– Andrea Bocelli
Love (Deluxe Edition) – Michael Bublé
Look Now – Elvis Costello & the Imposters
A Legendary Christmas – John Legend
Walls – Barbra Streisand

 

ROCK

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
“Pretty Waste” – Bones UK
“This Land” – Gary Clark Jr.
“History Repeats” – Brittany Howard
“Woman” – Karen O & Danger Mouse
“Too Bad” – Rival Sons

BEST ROCK SONG
“Fear Inoculum” – Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (TOOL)
“Give Yourself a Try” – George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
“Harmony Hall” – Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
“History Repeats” – Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
“This Land” – Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Amo – Bring Me the Horizon
Social Cues – Cage the Elephant
In The End – The Cranberries
Trauma – I Prevail
Feral Roots – Rival Sons

 

ALTERNATIVE

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
U.F.O.F. – Big Thief
Assume Form – James Blake
I,I – Bon Iver
Father of the Bride – Vampire Weekend
Anima – Thom Yorke

 

R&B

BEST R&B SONG
“Love Again” – Daniel Caesar & Brandy
“Could’ve Been” – H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller
“Exactly How I Feel” – Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane
“Roll Some Mo” – Lucky Daye
“Come Home” – Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000

BEST R&B ALBUM
1123 – BJ the Chicago Kid
Painted – Lucky Daye
Ella Mai – Ella Mai
Paul – PJ Morton
Ventura – Anderson .Paak

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
“Love Again”Daniel Caesar & Brandy
“Could’ve Been” – H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
“Exactly How I Feel”Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane
“Roll Some Mo”Lucky Daye
“Come Home”Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
“Time Today” – BJ the Chicago Kid
“Steady Love” – India.Arie
“Jerome” – Lizzo
“Real Games” – Lucky Daye
“Built For Love” – PJ Morton featuring Jazmine Sullivan

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Apollo XXI – Steve Lacy
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) – Lizzo
Overload – Georgia Anne Muldrow
Saturn – NAO
Being Human in Public – Jessie Reyez

 

RAP

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
“Middle Child” – J. Cole
“Suge” – DaBaby
“Down Bad” – Dreamville featuring J.I.D., Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
“Racks in the Middle” – Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
“Clout” – Offset featuring Cardi B

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE
“Higher” – DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
“Drip Too Hard” – Lil Baby & Gunna
“Panini” – Lil Nas X
“Ballin” – Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch
“The London” – Young Thug featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

BEST RAP ALBUM
Revenge of the Dreamers III – Dreamville
Championships – Meek Mill
I Am > I Was – 21 Savage
Igor – Tyler, The Creator
The Lost Boy – YBN Cordae

BEST RAP SONG
“Bad Idea” – Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae featuring Chance The Rapper)
“Gold Roses” – Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross featuring Drake)
“A Lot” – Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage featuring J. Cole)
“Racks in the Middle” – Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
“Suge” – DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

 

DANCE/ELECTRONIC

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
LP5 – Apparat
No Geography – The Chemical Brothers
Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) – Flume
Solace – RÜFÜS DU SOL
Weather – Tycho

BEST DANCE RECORDING
“Linked” – Bonobo
“Got to Keep On” – The Chemical Brothers
“Piece of Your Heart” – Meduza featuring Goodboys
“Underwater” – RÜFÜS DU SOL
“Midnight Hour” – Skrillex & Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla $ign

 

COUNTRY

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
“All Your’n” – Tyler Childers
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” – Ashley McBryde
“Ride Me Back Home” – Willie Nelson
“God’s Country” – Blake Shelton
“Bring My Flowers Now” – Tanya Tucker

BEST COUNTRY/DUO PERFORMANCE
“Brand New Man” – Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs
“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You) – Brothers Osborne
“Speechless” – Dan + Shay
“The Daughters” – Little Big Town
“Common” – Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Desperate Man – Eric Church
Stronger Than The Truth – Reba McEntire
Interstate Gospel – Pistol Annies
Center Point Road – Thomas Rhett
While I’m Livin’ – Tanya Tucker

BEST COUNTRY SONG
“Bring My Flowers Now” – Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere”Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
“It All Comes Out in the Wash” – Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Some of It” – Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
“Speechless”Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

 

LATIN

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
Vida – Luis Fonsi
11:11 – Maluma
Montaner – Ricardo Montaner
#ElDisco – Alejandro Sanz
Fantasia – Sebastian Yatra

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
X 100PRE – Bad Bunny
Oasis – J Balvin & Bad Bunny
Indestructible – Flor De Toloache
Almadura – iLe
El Mal Querer – Rosalía

 

AMERICAN ROOTS

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
“Saint Honesty” – Sara Bareilles
“Father Mountain” – Calexico and Iron & Wine
“I’m On My Way” – Rhiannon with Francesco Turrisi
“Call My Name” – I’m With Her
“Faraway Look” – Yola

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
“Black Myself” – Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
“Call My Name” – Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
“Crossing to Jerusalem” – Roseanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Roseanne Cash)
“Faraway Look” – Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
“I Don’t Wanna Ride the Rails No More” – Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
Years to Burn – Calexico And Iron & Wine
Who Are You Now – Madison Cunningham
Oklahoma – Keb’ Mo’
Tales of America – J.S. Ondara
Walk Through Fire – Yola

 

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
The Lion King: The Songs – Various Artists
Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Various Artists
Rocketman – Taron Egerton
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Various Artists
A Star is Born – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
“The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” – Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton), Track from: Toy Story 4
“Girl in the Movies” – Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton), Track from: Dumplin’
“I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version) – Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper), Track from: A Star Is Born
“Spirit” – Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé), Track from: The Lion King
Suspirium” – Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke), Track from: Suspiri

 

MUSICAL THEATER

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of The Temptations – Original Broadway Cast
Hadestown – Original Broadway Cast
Moulin Rouge! The Musical – Original Broadway Cast
The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child: In Four Contemporary Suites – Imogen Heap
Oklahoma! – Rodgers & Hammerstein; 2019 Broadway Cast

 

PRODUCTION

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
FINNEAS
Ricky Reed

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM
All These Things – Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, master engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
Ella Mai – Chris “Shaggy” Asher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
Run Home Slow – Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
Scenery – Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

 

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
“We’ve Got to Try” – The Chemical Brothers
“This Land” – Gary Clark Jr.
“Cellophane” – FKA twigs
“Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
“Glad He’s Gone” – Tove Lo

BEST MUSIC FILM
Homecoming – Beyoncé
Remember My Name – David Crosby
Birth of the Cool – (Miles Davis)
Shangri-La – (Various Artists)
Anima – Thom Yorke

Leave a Reply