Home Television Creative Arts Emmys, Round 1: RuPaul Snatches Best Reality Host from Ellen...

There are so many Emmy categories that the Television Academy has two nights of Creative Arts Emmys before the actual Emmy Awards on September 22nd. So last night was part 1, and guess who beat Ellen Degeneres and James Corden for best host of a reality show? Why, RuPaul, for “RuPaul’s Drag Race.: Good for him. I sat behind RuPaul at a Broadway show last year and we talked during the intermission. He’s a nice guy, and hard working!

Other winners last included Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Bruce Springsteen, Aretha Franklin, and Norman Lear. I’ll explain:

The documentary “RBG” was one of two docs to win in the documentary category. Exceptional Merit in Documentary. The other winner was “The Sentence” on HBO.

Aretha Franklin’s TV special tribute, produced by Ken Ehrlich, Clive Davis, and Douglas Davis won an award for best sound mixing.

Thom Zimny won Best Director of a Recorded Special event for “Springsteen on Broadway.”

Winner of Best Recorded Special was James Corden and Paul McCartney for their “Carpool Karaoke” special. “Carpool Karaoke” itself won Short Form Variety Series.

Best Live Special went to Norman Lear and Jimmy Kimmel’s “All in the Family/The Jeffersons” special.

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All In The Family And The Jeffersons
ABC, Smoking Baby Productions, ACT III Productions, Gary Sanchez Productions, D’Arconville and Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool
CBS, CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73

Outstanding Production Design For Variety Special
RENT
Fox, 20th Century Fox Television
Jason Sherwood, Production Designer
Adam Rowe, Art Director
John Sparano, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For Variety, Reality or Competition Series
Saturday Night Live, Host: John Mulaney, Host: Emma Stone
NBC, SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Queer Eye

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Carpool Karaoke: The Series
Apple Music, CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer
Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer
David Young, Supervising Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Diana Miller, Producer

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Love, Death & Robots, “The Witness”
Netflix, Blur Studio

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Free Solo
National Geographic, National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Bob Eisenhardt, ACE, Editor

Outstanding Narrator
Our Planet, “One Planet”
Netflix, Silverback Films
Sir David Attenborough, Narrator

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Underscore)
Free Solo
National Geographic, National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Marco Beltrami, Music by
Brandon Roberts, Music by

Outstanding Music Direction
Fosse/Verdon, “Life Is A Cabaret”
FX Networks, Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Alex Lacamoire, Music Direction by

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, “I Have To Get Out/Song Title: Antidepressants Are So Not A Big Deal”
The CW, CBS Television Studios in association with Warner Bros. Television
Adam Schlesinger, Music & Lyrics by
Rachel Bloom, Music & Lyrics by
Jack Dolgen, Lyrics by

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program
Free Solo, 360
National Geographic, National Geographic Documentary Films
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Directed by/Produced by
Jimmy Chin, Directed by/Produced by
Evan Hayes, Produced by National Geographic
Framestore

Outstanding Interactive Program
NASA And SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch
YouTube, NASA and SpaceX
NASA

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019
CBS, CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
Oleg Sekulovski, Technical Director
Taylor Campanian, Video Control
Joel Binger, Camera
Jim Velarde, Camera
Edward Nelson, Camera
Mark McIntire, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Jorge Farris, Camera
Mike Jarocki, Camera
Peter Hutchison, Camera
Charlie Wupperman, Camera
Joshua Gitersonke, Camera
Ian McGlocklin, Camera
Doug Longwill, Camera
Josh Greenrock, Camera
Trace Dantzig, Camera William O’Donnell, Camera
Max Kerby, Camera
Scott Acosta, Camera

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Psychics”
HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Dave Saretsky, Technical Director
August Yuson, Senior Video Control
John Harrison, Camera
Dante Pagano, Camera
Jake Hoover, Camera
Phil Salanto, Camera

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Creating Saturday Night Live
NBC (nbc.com), SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Oz Rodriguez, Co-Executive Producer
Chris Voss, Co-Executive Producer
Matt Yonks, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Scogin, Supervising Producer
Erin Doyle, Producer

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Netflix, A Netflix Original Production
Hannah Gadsby, Written by

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown, “Kenya”
CNN, CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Anthony Bourdain, Written by

Outstanding Choreography for a Variety or Reality Programming
World of Dance, Routines: “Piece by Piece,” “Don’t Wanna Think,” “Fix You”
NBC, Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation
Age of Sail

Outstanding Innovation In Interactive Programming (juried)
Artificial

Outstanding Motion Design (juried)
Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj

Outstanding Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking (TIE)
RBG
CNN, CNN Films, Storyville Films
Julie Cohen, Produced by
Betsy West, Produced by
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Courtney Sexton, Executive Producer

The Sentence
HBO, HBO Documentary Films in association with Park Pictures
Sam Bisbee, Produced by
Jackie Kelman Bisbee, Produced by
Rudy Valdez, Executive Producer Wendy Nau, Executive Producer

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
CNN, CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer
Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Jared Andrukanis, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Steed, Producer
Jonathan Cianfrani, Producer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Leaving Neverland
HBO, HBO Documentary Films in association with Channel 4 and Amos Pictures
Dan Reed, Produced by
Nancy Abraham, Executive Producer
Lisa Heller, Executive Producer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Our Planet
Netflix, Silverback Films
Sophie Lanfear, Produced by
Alastair Fothergill, Series Producer
Keith Scholey, Series Producer

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live, Host: Adam Sandler
NBC, SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
Rachel Pagani, Additional Makeup Artist
Sarah Egan, Makeup Artist
Young Beck, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
RuPaul’s Drag Race, “Trump: The Rusical”
VH1, World of Wonder Productions
Hector Pocasangre, Hairstylist

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
RuPaul’s Drag Race, “Trump: The Rusical”
VH1, World of Wonder Productions
Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer (RuPaul)
Art Conn, Costume Designer (Michelle Visage)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
Queer Eye, “Black Girl Magic”
Netflix, Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Hisham Abed, Directed by

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
Queer Eye
Netflix, Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Gretchen Palek, SVP, Casting & Talent
Danielle Gervais, VP, Casting & Talent
Quinn Fegan, Casting Producer
Ally Capriotti Grant, Location Casting
Pamela Vallarelli, Location Casting

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Free Solo
National Geographic, National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Directed by
Jimmy Chin, Directed by

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Springsteen On Broadway
Netflix, Thrill Hill Productions, Inc.
Thom Zimny, Directed by

Outstanding Animated Program
The Simpsons, “Mad About The Toy”
Fox, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Family Guy, “Con Heiress”
Fox, 20th Century Fox Television
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Tom Tucker, Seamus

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “The Wax & The Furious” (segment)
HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Ryan Barger, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell, “Hmong Americans And The Secret War”
CNN, CNN Original Series, Main Event Media, All3Media America
Alessandro Soares, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
Queer Eye, Series Body Of Work
Netflix, Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Joseph Deshano, Editor
Matthew Miller, Editor
Ryan Taylor, Editor
Carlos Gamarra, Editor
Iain Tibbles, Editor
Tony Zajkowski, Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Aretha! A Grammy Celebration For The Queen Of Soul
CBS, AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Paul Wittman, Production Mixer
Josh Morton, Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Music Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Music Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Patrick Baltzell, House PA Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program
Free Solo
National Geographic, National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Tom Fleischman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Ric Schnupp, Re-Recording Mixer
Tyson Lozensky, Scoring Mixer
Jim Hurst, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Free Solo
National Geographic, National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Deborah Wallach, Sound Supervisor
Filipe Messeder, Sound Effects Editor
Jim Schultz, Music Editor
Roland Vajs, Foley Editor
Nuno Bento, Foley Artist

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
RENT
Fox, 20th Century Fox Television
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Ben Green, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Saturday Night Live, Host: John Mulaney
NBC, SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director
Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director
William McGuinness, Lighting Director
Trevor Brown, Lighting Director
Tim Stasse, Lighting Director

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell
CNN, NN Original Series, Main Event Media, All3Media America
W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer
Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer
Layla Smith, Executive Producer
Tim Pastore, Executive Producer
Justin Yungfleisch, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer
Lauren Thompson, Co-Executive Producer
David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer
Dwayne Kennedy, Supervising Producer
Geraldine L. Porras, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Free Solo
National Geographic, National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Jimmy Chin, Director of Photography
Clair Popkin, Director of Photography
Mikey Schaefer, Cinematography by

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
Life Below Zero, Series Body Of Work
National Geographic • BBC Studios
Mike Cheeseman, Director of Photography
Danny Day, Director of Photography
David Lovejoy, Director of Photography
Ben Mullin, Director of Photography
John Griber, Director of Photography
Benji Lanpher, Director of Photography
Terry Pratt, Director of Photography

Leave a Reply