Saturday, April 20, 2024

NAACP Image Awards Noms: The Color Purple, Rustin, American Fiction, Origin Get the Most

Share

The NAACP Image Awards nominees have been announced.

The Color Purple, American Fiction, Rustin, Origin, and

They Cloned Tyrone are nominated for Best Picture.

All the nominees are below. Great list! Congrats to all!

Special mention to Erika Alexander — so glad this has happened for her.

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES 

  • Colman Domingo
  • Fantasia Barrino
  • Halle Bailey
  • Keke Palmer
  • Usher

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES 

Outstanding Motion Picture 

  • American Fiction
  • Origin
  • Rustin
  • The Color Purple
  • They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture 

  • Colman Domingo – Rustin
  • Denzel Washington – The Equalizer 3
  • Jamie Foxx – The Burial
  • Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
  • John Boyega – They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture 

  • Aunjanue Ellis–Taylor – Origin
  • Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple
  • Halle Bailey – The Little Mermaid
  • Teyana Taylor – A Thousand And One
  • Yara Shahidi – Sitting in Bars with Cake

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture 

  • Colman Domingo – The Color Purple
  • Corey Hawkins – The Color Purple
  • Glynn Turman – Rustin
  • Jamie Foxx – They Cloned Tyrone
  • Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture 

  • Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
  • Erika Alexander – American Fiction
  • Halle Bailey – The Color Purple
  • Taraji P. Henson – The Color Purple

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture 

  • Back on the Strip
  • Brother
  • Story Ave
  • Sweetwater
  • The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster

Outstanding International Motion Picture 

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Brother
  • Mami Wata
  • Rye Lane
  • Society of the Snow

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture 

  • Aaron Pierre – Brother
  • Laya DeLeon Hayes – The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster
  • Mila Davis–Kent – Creed III
  • Phylicia Pearl Mpasi – The Color Purple
  • Teyana Taylor – A Thousand And One

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture 

  • American Fiction
  • Rustin
  • The Blackening
  • The Color Purple
  • They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture 

  • Elemental
  • Lil’ Ruby
  • Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
  • Wish

Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance – Motion Picture 

  • Ariana DeBose – Wish
  • Brian Tyree Henry – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse
  • Issa Rae – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse
  • Shameik Moore – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse

Outstanding Short–Form (Live Action) 

  • Flower
  • Gaps
  • Lucille
  • Rocky Road on Channel Three
  • The After

Outstanding Short–Form (Animated) 

  • Blueberry
  • Bridges
  • Burning Rubber
  • Ego’ Curse
  • Lil’ Ruby

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture) 

  • A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand and One
  • Blitz Bazawule – The Color Purple
  • Choice Skinner – A New Life
  • Dewayne Perkins – The Blackening
  • Juel Taylor – They Cloned Tyrone

Outstanding Youth Performance in a Motion Picture

  • Aaron Kingsley Adetola – A Thousand And One
  • Aven Courtnery – A Thousand And One
  • Calah Lane – Wonka
  • Lennox Simms – Origin
  • Mila Davis–Kent – Creed III

Outstanding Cinematography in a Feature Film

  • C. Kim Miles, Julia Liu, Clair Popkin – STILL: A Michael J. Fox Movie
  • Eric K. Yue – A Thousand and One
  • Guy Godfree – Brother
  • Ken Seng – They Cloned Tyrone
  • Paul Yee – Joy Ride

TELEVISION + STREAMING CATEGORIES 

Outstanding Comedy Series 

  • Abbott Elementary
  • Harlem
  • Survival of the Thickest
  • The Neighborhood
  • UnPrisoned

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series 

  • Cedric The Entertainer – The Neighborhood
  • Delroy Lindo – UnPrisoned
  • Dulé Hill – The Wonder Years
  • Mike Epps – The Upshaws
  • Tone Bell – Survival of the Thickest

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series 

  • Kerry Washington – UnPrisoned
  • Meagan Good – Harlem
  • Michelle Buteau – Survival of the Thickest
  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
  • Tichina Arnold – The Neighborhood

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series 

  • Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live
  • Roy Wood Jr. – The Daily Show
  • Tyler Lepley – Harlem
  • Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary
  • William Stanford Davis – Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series 

  • Ayo Edebiri – The Bear
  • Ego Nwodim – Saturday Night Live
  • Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary
  • Shoniqua Shandai – Harlem

Outstanding Drama Series 

  • Bel–Air
  • Black Cake
  • Found
  • Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
  • Snowfall

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series 

  • Damson Idris – Snowfall
  • Forest Whitaker – Godfather of Harlem
  • Idris Elba – Hijack
  • Jabari Banks – Bel–Air
  • Jesse L. Martin – The Irrational

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series 

  • Angela Bassett – 9–1–1
  • India Ria Amarteifio – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
  • Octavia Spencer – Truth Be Told
  • Queen Latifah – The Equalizer
  • Zoe Saldaña – Special Ops: Lioness

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series 

  • Adrian Holmes – Bel–Air
  • Amin Joseph – Snowfall
  • Giancarlo Esposito – Godfather of Harlem
  • LaRoyce Hawkins – Chicago PD
  • Wendell Pierce – Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series 

  • Adjoa Andoh – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
  • Arsema Thomas – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
  • Golda Rosheuvel – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
  • Gail Bean – Snowfall
  • Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special 

  • Black Girl Missing
  • First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story
  • Heist 88
  • Lawmen: Bass Reeves
  • Swarm

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special 

  • Brian Tyree Henry – Class of 09
  • Courtney B. Vance – Heist 88
  • Keith Powers – The Perfect Find
  • Lance Reddick – The Caine Mutiny Court–Martial
  • Samuel L. Jackson – Secret Invasion

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special 

  • Ali Wong – Beef
  • Chlöe Bailey – Praise This
  • Dominique Fishback – Swarm
  • Gabrielle Union – The Perfect Find
  • Meagan Good – Buying Back My Daughter

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special 

  • Carl Anthony Payne II – Binged to Death
  • Damon Wayans – Cinnamon
  • Damson Idris – Swarm
  • Don Cheadle – Secret Invasion
  • Jharrel Jerome – Full Circle

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special 

  • Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry
  • CCH Pounder – Full Circle
  • Micheala Jaé Rodriguez – American Horror Story: Delicate
  • Phylicia Rashad – Heaven Down Here
  • Tisha Campbell – Every Breath She Takes

The 55th NAACP Awards airs on Sat, Mar 16, 2024 at 8:00  p.m. ET on BET and CBS.

Roger Friedman
Roger Friedmanhttps://www.showbiz411.com
Roger Friedman began his Showbiz411 column in April 2009 after 10 years with Fox News, where he created the Fox411 column. His movie reviews are carried by Rotten Tomatoes, and he is a member of both the movie and TV branches of the Critics Choice Awards. His articles have appeared in dozens of publications over the years including New York Magazine, where he wrote the Intelligencer column in the mid 90s and covered the OJ Simpson trial, and Fox News (when it wasn't so crazy) where he covered Michael Jackson. He is also the writer and co-producer of "Only the Strong Survive," a selection of the Cannes, Sundance, and Telluride Film festivals, directed by DA Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus.
spot_img

Read more

In Other News