Friday, May 24, 2024

Golden Globes 2024: Huge Snubs for “The Color Purple,” “Ferrari,” George Clooney Film, Ava DuVernay “Origins,” Plus “May December” is a Comedy?

Share

Even though the Golden Globes increased its membership for diversity, they still managed to exclude one of the most vibrant and powerful films of 2023.

Not included in Best Comedy or Musical was “The Color Purple,” the gorgeous musical version of the 1985 movie. It’s not in that category or Best Director or Best Song or Musical Score. The movie did get a Best Actress nomination for Fantasia and Supporting Actress for Danielle Brooks, however.

The Globes made “May December” a comedy– a serious drama — is laughable.

George Clooney’s “The Boys in the Boat” was completely omitted. So was Ava DuVernary’s “Origin.” Michael Mann’s “Ferrari” was ignored as well.

In TV, neither Jennifer Aniston nor Reese Witherspoon was nominated for “The Morning Show.”

Full list BELOW

On the movie side, the Golden Globes– all shined up and new — couldn’t find a Black director or supporting actor.

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Willem Dafoe, Robert De Niro, Robert Downey Jr, Ryan Gosling, Charles Melton, Mark Ruffalo

Best Actress, Comedy/Musical Motion Picture: Fantasia, Jennifer Lawrence, Natalie Portman, Margot Robbie, Alma Pöysti

Best Director: Maestro, Barbie, Poor Things, Oppenheimer, Killers of the Flower Moon

Drama: Anatomy of a Fall, Killers of the Flower Moon, Maestro, Oppenheimer, Past Lives, Zone of Interest

Comedy/Musical: Air, American Fiction, Barbie, The Holdovers, Poor Things

Best Actor, Drama: Bradley Cooper, Leonardo DiCaprio, COlman Domingo, Barry Keoghan, Cillian Murphy, Andrew Scott

Best Actress, Drama: Annette Bening, Lily Gladstone, Sandra Huller Greta Lee, Carey Mulligan, Cailee Spaeny

Best Actor, Comedy: Timothee Chalamet, Paul Giamatti, Joaquin Phoenix, Jeffrey Wright, Nicholas Cage, Matt Damon

Best Supporting Actor: Emily Blunt, Julianne Moore, Natalie Portman, Jodie Foster, Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Rosamund Pike

Alma Pöysti nomination for “Fallen Leaves,” a Finnish film, is a surprise since barely anyone has seen it.

FULL LIST

Movies

Best Picture – Drama

Oppenheimer

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

Past Lives

The Zone of Interest

Anatomy of a Fall

Best Picture – Musical/Comedy

Air

American Fiction

Barbie

The Holdovers

May December

Poor Things

Best Actress– Motion Picture, Drama

Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon

Carey Mulligan – Maestro

Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall

Annette Bening – Nyad

Greta Lee – Past Lives

Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla

Best Actor– Motion Picture, Drama

Bradley Cooper – Maestro

Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon

Colman Domingo – Rustin

Barry Keoghan – Saltburn

Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer

Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers

Best Actress – Motion Picture, Musical/Comedy

Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple

Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings

Natalie Portman – May December

Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves

Margot Robbie – Barbie

Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best Actor – Motion Picture, Musical/Comedy

Nicolas Cage – Dream Scenario

Timothée Chalamet – Wonka

Matt Damon – Air

Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Joaquin Phoenix – Beau Is Afraid

Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks – The Colour Purple

Jodie Foster – Nyad

Julianne Moore – May December

Rosamund Pike – Saltburn

Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

Willem Dafoe – Poor Things

Robert DeNiro – Killers of the Flower Moon

Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling – Barbie

Charles Melton – May December

Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best Director – Motion Picture

Bradley Cooper – Maestro

Greta Gerwig – Barbie

Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things

Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer

Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Celine Song – Past Lives

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Barbie – Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach

Poor Things – Tony McNamara

Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan

Killers of the Flower Moon – Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese

Past Lives – Celine Song

Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

Best Picture – Animated

The Boy and the Heron

Elemental

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Super Mario Bros Movie

Suzume

Wish

Best Picture – Non-English Language

ANATOMY OF A FALL | FRANCE

FALLEN LEAVES | FINLAND

IO CAPITANO | ITALY

PAST LIVES | USA

SOCIETY OF THE SNOW | SPAIN

THE ZONE OF INTEREST | UNITED KINGDOM / USA

Best Score – Motion Picture

Oppenheimer – Ludwig Göransson

Poor Things – Jerskin Fendrix

Killers of the Flower Moon – Robbie Robertson

The Zone of Interest – Mica Levi

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Daniel Pemberton

The Boy and the Heron – Joe Hisaishi

Best Song – Motion Picture

“ADDICTED TO ROMANCE” — SHE CAME TO ME | Bruce Springsteen

“DANCE THE NIGHT” — BARBIE | Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin

“I’M JUST KEN” — BARBIE | Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt

“PEACHES” — THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE | Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker

“ROAD TO FREEDOM” — RUSTIN | Lenny Kravitz

“WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?” — BARBIE | Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell

Best Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

BARBIE

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3

JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART 1

OPPENHEIMER

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE

THE SUPER MARIO BROS. MOVIE

TAYLOR SWIFT: THE ERAS TOUR

TV

Best Drama Series

“1923” “The Crown”

“The Diplomat”

“The Last of Us”

“The Morning Show”

“Succession”

Best Musical/Comedy Series

ABBOTT ELEMENTARY

BARRY

THE BEAR

JURY DUTY

ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING

TED LASSO

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Motion Picture

ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE

BEEF

DAISY JONES & THE SIX

FARGO

FELLOW TRAVELERS

LESSONS IN CHEMISTRY

Best Actress – Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Motion Picture

Riley Keough – Daisy Jones & the Six

Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry

Elizabeth Olsen – Love and Death

Juno Temple – Fargo

Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers

Ali Wong — BEEF

Best Actor – Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Motion Picture

MATT BOMER | FELLOW TRAVELERS

SAM CLAFLIN | DAISY JONES & THE SIX

JON HAMM | FARGO

WOODY HARRELSON | WHITE HOUSE PLUMBERS

DAVID OYELOWO | LAWMEN: BASS REEVES

STEVEN YEUN | BEEF

Best Television Actress – Drama Series

HELEN MIRREN | 1923

BELLA RAMSEY | THE LAST OF US

KERI RUSSELL | THE DIPLOMAT

SARAH SNOOK | SUCCESSION

IMELDA STAUNTON | THE CROWN

EMMA STONE | THE CURSE

Best Television Actor – Drama Series

Brian Cox – Succession

Kieran Culkin – Succession

Gary Oldman – Slow Horses

Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us

Jeremy Strong – Succession

Dominic West – The Crown

Best Television Actress – Musical/Comedy Series

RACHEL BROSNAHAN | THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL

QUINTA BRUNSON | ABBOTT ELEMENTARY

AYO EDEBIRI | THE BEAR

ELLE FANNING | THE GREAT

SELENA GOMEZ | ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING

NATASHA LYONNE | POKER FACE

Best Television Actor – Musical/Comedy Series

BILL HADER | BARRY

STEVE MARTIN | ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING

JASON SEGEL | SHRINKING

MARTIN SHORT | ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING

JASON SUDEIKIS | TED LASSO

JEREMY ALLEN WHITE | THE BEAR

Best Supporting Actress – Television Limited Series/Motion Picture

Harriet Sloane – Lessons in Chemistry

Patti Yasutake – BEEF

Suki Waterhouse – Daisy Jones & the Six

Chloe Bailey – Swarm

Allison Williams – Fellow Travellers

Carla Gugino – Fall of the House of Usher

Best Supporting Actor – Television Limited Series/Motion Picture

Best Supporting Actress – Television Series

Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso

Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown

J Smith Cameron – Succession

Billie Eilish – Swarm

Abby Elliott – The Bear

Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets

Best Supporting Actor – Television Series

Billy Crudup — “The Morning Show”

Matthew Macfadyen — “Succession”

James Marsden — “Jury Duty”

Ebon Moss-Bachrach — “The Bear”

Alan Ruck — “Succession”

Alexander Skarsgård — “Succession”

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy

RICKY GERVAIS | RICKY GERVAIS: ARMAGEDDON

TREVOR NOAH | TREVOR NOAH: WHERE WAS I

CHRIS ROCK | CHRIS ROCK: SELECTIVE OUTRAGE

AMY SCHUMER | AMY SCHUMER: EMERGENCY CONTACT

SARAH SILVERMAN | SARAH SILVERMAN: SOMEONE YOU LOVE

Roger Friedman
Roger Friedmanhttps://www.showbiz411.com
Roger Friedman began his Showbiz411 column in April 2009 after 10 years with Fox News, where he created the Fox411 column. His movie reviews are carried by Rotten Tomatoes, and he is a member of both the movie and TV branches of the Critics Choice Awards. His articles have appeared in dozens of publications over the years including New York Magazine, where he wrote the Intelligencer column in the mid 90s and covered the OJ Simpson trial, and Fox News (when it wasn't so crazy) where he covered Michael Jackson. He is also the writer and co-producer of "Only the Strong Survive," a selection of the Cannes, Sundance, and Telluride Film festivals, directed by DA Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus.

Table of contents

spot_img

Read more

In Other News