Home awards RuPaul, John Oliver, HBO Max, “Shark Tank,” “The Voice,” Oprah Among Critics...

The Critics Choice Real TV Awards are out, and the winners are an eclectic group. Among them: Oprah, John Oliver, “Shark Tank,” “The Voice.”

There are now several iterations of Critics Choiee all flowing from the mother ship for movies and TV. Those will be given out next January 9th on the CW Network with a lot of fanfare as they’re taking the place of the Golden Globes.

Critics Choice also has Documentary awards and a celebration of Black cinema, and one of Latin Cinema.

WINNERS FOR THE THIRD ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE REAL TV AWARDS

 

BEST COMPETITION SERIES – TIE 

**RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

The Amazing Race (CBS)

**The Great British Baking Show (Netflix)

Top Chef (Bravo)

Tough as Nails (CBS)

 

BEST COMPETITION SERIES: TALENT/VARIETY – TIE 

American Idol (ABC)

Legendary (HBO Max)

**The Masked Singer (Fox)

**The Voice (NBC)

World of Dance (NBC)

 

BEST UNSTRUCTURED SERIES

Crikey! It’s the Irwins (discovery+)

**Deaf U (Netflix)

Lenox Hill (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)

The Real World Homecoming: New York (Paramount+)

 

BEST STRUCTURED SERIES – TIE 

A World of Calm (HBO Max)

**Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)

History of Swear Words (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

**The Oprah Conversation (Apple TV+)

 

BEST BUSINESS SHOW

Restaurant: Impossible (Food Network)

**Shark Tank (ABC)

Streets of Dreams with Marcus Lemonis (CNBC)

Undercover Billionaire (Discovery Channel and discovery+)

Wahl Street (HBO Max)

 

BEST SPORTS SHOW

**30 for 30 (ESPN)

Defying Gravity (YouTube Originals)

Last Chance U: Basketball (Netflix)

Peyton’s Places (ESPN+)

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

 

BEST CRIME/JUSTICE SHOW

**I’ll Be Gone in the Dark (HBO)

Murder Among the Mormons (Netflix)

Murder on Middle Beach (HBO)

The Ripper (Netflix)

The Vow (HBO)

Trafficked with Mariana van Zeller (National Geographic)

 

BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES

American Masters (PBS)

Dear … (Apple TV+)

**Frontline (PBS)

POV (PBS)

The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (Showtime)

The Vow (HBO)

 

BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES

**1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything (Apple TV+)

Amend: The Fight for America (Netflix)

I’ll Be Gone in the Dark (HBO)

Love Fraud (Showtime)

Murder on Middle Beach (HBO)

Secrets of the Whales (Disney+ / National Geographic)

 

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

First Person (Snapchat)

**Issa Rae Teaches Creating Outside the Lines (MasterClass)

Lady Parts (ellentube)

OWN Your Vote (NowThis and OWN social channels)

Ready Jet Cook (Food Network Kitchen)

 

BEST LIVE SHOW

**Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

 

BEST CULINARY SHOW

Amy Schumer Learns to Cook (Food Network)

Magnolia Table with Joanna Gaines (discovery+)

Nailed It! (Netflix)

**Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi (Hulu)

Top Chef (Bravo)

 

BEST GAME SHOW

25 Words or Less (Fox/Syndicated)

**Jeopardy! (CBS Television/Syndicated)

Supermarket Sweep (ABC)

Weakest Link (NBC)

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire (ABC)

 

BEST TRAVEL/ADVENTURE SHOW

Men in Kilts (Starz)

Running Wild with Bear Grylls (National Geographic)

Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)

**Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)

The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)

 

BEST ANIMAL/NATURE SHOW

**Life in Color with David Attenborough (Netflix)

Secrets of the Whales (Disney+ / National Geographic)

That Animal Rescue Show (Paramount+)

The Incredible Dr. Pol (Nat Geo WILD)

Wizard of Paws (BYUtv)

 

BEST LIFESTYLE: FASHION/BEAUTY SHOW

Haute Dog (HBO Max)

**Queer Eye (Netflix)

Shine True (Fuse)

Skin Decision: Before and After (Netflix)

Stylish with Jenna Lyons (HBO Max)

 

BEST RELATIONSHIP SHOW

90 Day Fiancé (TLC)

Couples Therapy (Showtime)

Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)

**Love on the Spectrum (Netflix)

My Love: Six Stories of True Love (Netflix)

 

BEST LIFESTYLE: HOME/GARDEN SHOW

**House Hunters International (HGTV)

Martha Knows Best (HGTV)

Property Brothers: Forever Home (HGTV)

Rock the Block (HGTV)

Selling Sunset (Netflix)

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN AN UNSCRIPTED SERIES

Top Chef (Bravo)

**RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Crikey! It’s The Irwins (discovery+)

The Real World Homecoming: New York (Paramount+)

 

BEST SHOW HOST

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Oprah Winfrey – The Oprah Conversation (Apple TV+)

Stanley Tucci –  Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)

Padma Lakshmi – Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi (Hulu)

**John Oliver – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

 

MALE STAR OF THE YEAR

Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Stanley Tucci – Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)

Guy Fieri – Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)

**Phil Rosenthal – Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)

 

FEMALE STAR OF THE YEAR

Nicole Byer – Nailed It! (Netflix)

**Sandra Lee – Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC)

Michelle Visage – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Padma Lakshmi – Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi (Hulu)

Samantha Bee – Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NONFICTION PROGRAMMING BY A NETWORK OR STREAMING PLATFORM 

Discovery+

Disney+

**HBO Max

Hulu

National Geographic

Netflix

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NONFICTION PRODUCTION 

The Intellectual Property Corporation (IPC)

Jigsaw Productions

Renegade 83

**Sharp Entertainment

 

Leave a Reply

Print This Post Print This Post