Home Movies “Nomadland” Director Chloe Zhao Wins Directors Guild Award as She, Film Head...

Saturday night, Chloe Zhao won the DGA Award for directing “Nomadland.” Now she and the movie —  with the Producers Guild Award and the Golden Globes, etc — are set to sweep the Oscars.

If only people were seeing “Nomadland” and we had a way of knowing it. Alas, no one knows where it’s playing, if it’s playing, and what the box office is. But hey– it’s an unusual year.

Here are all the DGA winners. Congrats to “Homeland,” which hasn’t been on the air for a year. And also to Betty Thomas, who I loved on “Hill Street Blues” and turned out to be a fine director.

 

 

Outstanding Directorial Achievement In Theatrical Feature Film  

Chloé Zhao
Nomadland
(Searchlight Pictures)
Unit Production Manager: Mary Kerrigan
First Assistant Director: Mary Kerrigan

Outstanding Directorial Achievement Of A First-Time Feature Film Director

Darius Marder
Sound of Metal
(Amazon Studios)
Unit Production Manager: Amy Greene
First Assistant Director: Matthew Vose Campbell

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

MICHAEL DWECK & GREGORY KERSHAW
The Truffle Hunters
(Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series

SCOTT FRANK
The Queen’s Gambit
(Netflix)
First Assistant Director: Aldric La’auli Porter

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

LESLI LINKA GLATTER
Homeland, “Prisoners of War”
(Showtime)
Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, Philippa Naughten
First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens
Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

SUSANNA FOGEL
The Flight Attendant, “In Case of Emergency”
(HBO Max)
Unit Production Manager: Bonnie Muñoz
First Assistant Director: Derek Peterson
Second Assistant Director: Jacquie Dore
Second Second Assistant Director: Zach Citarella
Location Manager: Chris Banks

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, “Dave Chappelle; Foo Fighters”
(NBC)
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

THOMAS SCHLAMME
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote
(HBO Max)
Unit Production Manager: Debra James
First Assistant Director: Shawn Pipkin-West
Second Assistant Director: Courtney Franklin
Second Second Assistant Directors: Ni’cole Pettis, Cathy Bond

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

JOSEPH GUIDRY
Full Bloom, “Petal to the Metal”
(HBO Max)
Associate Director: Sean Galvin
Lead Stage Manager: Jimmy Chriss
Stage Managers: Rachel Shimko, Kristianna Laroda, Richard Melendez

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs

AMY SCHATZ
We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest
(HBO)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

MELINA MATSOUKAS
(Prettybird)
You Love Me, Beats by Dr. Dre – Translation
First Assistant Director: Paul Norman
Second Assistant Director: Don Johnson

HONORARY AWARDS

Robert B. Aldrich Award
Betty Thomas

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Frank Capra Achievement Award

Brian Frankish

Franklin Schaffner Award
Joyce Thomas

Lifetime Membership Award
Paris Barclay

Leave a Reply

Print This Post Print This Post