Home Movies Cannes 2016 Official Selections More American Than Ever: Woody Allen, Plus Sean...

The main selections for Cannes 2016 bring together a greatest hits of directors who’vc been there before, and many who have won. Besides Woody Allen (who’s not in competition), there’s Pedro Almodovar, Cristian Mingiu, Sean Penn, the Dardenne brothers, the inevitable Ken Loach, Nicholas Winding Refn and so on. Americans also include Jim Jarmusch, another Cannes regular, who has two films– one in competition one in special midnight screenings.

Directors Fortnight selections won’t be announced until Tues April 19.

The actual schedule looks front loaded for US directors, too, since Woody is opening night, and Jodie Foster’s “Money Monster” and Shane Black’s “Nice Guys” have to unspool on the first Thursday and Friday because they open in the US right away.

The Un Certain Regard also has a high percentage of American films.

 

In Competition

Opening Film
Woody ALLEN (USA) CAFÉ SOCIETY Out of Comp.
***
Maren ADE (Germany) TONI ERDMANN
Pedro ALMODÓVAR (Spain) JULIETA
Andrea ARNOLD (United-Kingdom) AMERICAN HONEY
Olivier ASSAYAS (France) PERSONAL SHOPPER
Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE (Belgium) LA FILLE INCONNUE
Xavier DOLAN (Canada) JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE

(IT’S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD)

Bruno DUMONT (France) MA LOUTE

(SLACK BAY)

Nicole GARCIA (France) MAL DE PIERRES
Alain GUIRAUDIE (France) RESTER VERTICAL
Jim JARMUSCH (USA) PATERSON
Kleber MENDONÇA FILHO (Brazil) AQUARIUS
Ken LOACH (United-Kingdom) I, DANIEL BLAKE
Brillante MENDOZA (Philippines) MA’ ROSA
Cristian MUNGIU (Romania) BACALAUREAT
Jeff NICHOLS (USA) LOVING
PARK Chan-Wook (South Korea) AGASSI
(THE HANDMAIDEN)
Sean PENN (USA) THE LAST FACE
Cristi PUIU (Romania) SIERANEVADA
Paul VERHOEVEN (Netherlands) ELLE
Nicolas WINDING REFN (Denmark) THE NEON DEMON

Un Certain Regard

 

Behnam BEHZADI (Iran) VAROONEGI
(INVERSION)
BOO Junfeng (Singapore) APPRENTICE
Delphine COULIN, Muriel COULIN (France) VOIR DU PAYS
(THE STOPOVER)
Stéphanie DI GIUSTO (France) LA DANSEUSE
(THE DANCER)
1st film
Mohamed DIAB (Egypt) ESHTEBAK
(CLASH)
Michael DUDOK DE WIT (Netherlands) LA TORTUE ROUGE
(RED TURTLE)
1st film
FUKADA Kôji (Japan) FUCHI NI TATSU
(HARMONIUM)
Maha HAJ (Israel) OMOR SHAKHSIYA
(PERSONAL AFFAIRS)
1st film
Eran KOLIRIN (Israel) ME’EVER LAHARIM VEHAGVAOT
(BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS)
KORE-EDA Hirokazu (Japan) AFTER THE STORM
Juho KUOSMANEN (Finland) HYMYILEVÄ MIES
(THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI)
1st film
Francisco MÁRQUEZ, Andrea TESTA (Argentina) LA LARGA NOCHE DE FRANCISCO SANCTIS
(FRANCISCO SANCTIS’S LONG NIGHT)
1st film
Bogdan MIRICA (Romania) CAINI
(DOGS)
1st film
Stefano MORDINI (Italy) PERICLE IL NERO
Michael O’SHEA (USA) THE TRANSFIGURATION 1st film
Matt ROSS (USA) CAPTAIN FANTASTIC
Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV (Russia) UCHENIK
(THE STUDENT)

 

 

Out of Competition

 

Shane BLACK (USA) THE NICE GUYS
Jodie FOSTER (USA) MONEY MONSTER
NA Hong-Jin (South Korea) GOKSUNG
Steven SPIELBERG (USA) DISNEY’S THE BFG

 

 

Midnight Screenings

 

Jim JARMUSCH (USA) GIMME DANGER
YEON Sang-Ho (South Korea) BU-SAN-HAENG
(TRAIN TO BUSAN)

 

 

Special Screenings

 

Thanos ANASTOPOULOS (Greece)
Davide DEL DEGAN (Italy)
L’ULTIMA SPIAGGIA
(THE LAST RESORT)
Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN (Chad) HISSEIN HABRÉ, UNE TRAGÉDIE TCHADIENNE
(HISSEIN HABRÉ, A CHADIAN TRAGEDY)
Rithy PANH (Cambodia) EXIL
Albert SERRA (Spain) LA MORT DE LOUIS XIV
(LAST DAYS OF LOUIS XIV)
Paul VECCHIALI (France) LE CANCRE

 

Leave a Reply

Print This Post Print This Post