Home Movies “Mad Max,” “Carol,” “The Martian” Lead Critics Choice Awards Nominations

“Carol” and “The Martian” I get. “Mad Max: Fury Road,” I don’t get but that’s what makes life interesting. The Broadcast Critics gave George Miller’s movie 13 nominations, the most of any film. I doubt it’s going to win, but who knows at this point? The National Board of Review made it their Best Picture, and they’re a total embarrassment. Pretty much all the other noms are just fine and expected. I really like the Michael Shannon nomination for “99 Homes.” And Charlotte Rampling. “Spotlight” received only two acting nominations, for Mark Ruffalo and Rachel McAdams.

The show airs Sunday January 17th from 8 to 11pm Eastern time on A&E, live from Santa Monica.

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

MOVIE

BEST PICTURE

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Sicario

Spotlight

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

Matt Damon – The Martian

Johnny Depp – Black Mass

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Brie Larson – Room

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Dano – Love & Mercy

Tom Hardy – The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon – 99 Homes

Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara – Carol

Rachel McAdams – Spotlight

Helen Mirren – Trumbo

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation

RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Shameik Moore – Dope

Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes

Jacob Tremblay – Room

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Big Short

The Hateful Eight

Spotlight

Straight Outta Compton

Trumbo

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes – Carol

Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant 

Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road

Ridley Scott – The Martian

Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies

Alex Garland – Ex Machina

Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out

Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short

Nick Hornby – Brooklyn

Drew Goddard – The Martian

Emma Donoghue – Room

Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Carol – Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale

The Martian – Dariusz Wolski

The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki

Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay

Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish

Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson

The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING

The Big Short – Hank Corwin

Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

The Martian – Pietro Scalia

The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight – Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Carol – Sandy Powell

Cinderella – Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado

Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Black Mass

Carol

The Danish Girl

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Ex Machina

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

The Walk

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Furious 7

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Sicario

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Daniel Craig – Spectre

Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road

Chris Pratt – Jurassic World

Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – Sicario

Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2

Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COMEDY

The Big Short

Inside Out

Joy

Sisters

Spy

Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale – The Big Short

Steve Carell – The Big Short

Robert De Niro – The Intern

Bill Hader – Trainwreck

Jason Statham – Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tina Fey – Sisters

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

Melissa McCarthy – Spy

Amy Schumer – Trainwreck

Lily Tomlin – Grandma

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Ex Machina

It Follows

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Assassin

Goodnight Mommy

Mustang

The Second Mother

Son of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Amy

Cartel Land

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

He Named Me Malala

The Look of Silence

Where to Invade Next

BEST SONG

Fifty Shades of Grey – Love Me Like You Do

Furious 7 – See You Again

The Hunting Ground – Til It Happens To You

Love & Mercy – One Kind of Love

Spectre – Writing’s on the Wall

Youth – Simple Song #3

BEST SCORE

Carol – Carter Burwell

The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone

The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto

Sicario – Johann Johannsson

Spotlight – Howard Shore

TELEVISION

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC

Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix

Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox

Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC

Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA

Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime

Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO

Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks

Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS

Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America

Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO

Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW

Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FX Networks

Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC

Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW

Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC

Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime

Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO

Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC

Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox

Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks

Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX Networks

Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz

Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors – NBC

Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO

Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Black-ish – ABC

Catastrophe – Amazon

Jane the Virgin – The CW

Master of None – Netflix

The Last Man on Earth – Fox

Transparent – Amazon

You’re the Worst – FX Networks

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Empire – Fox

Mr. Robot – USA

Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Rectify – Sundance

The Knick – Cinemax

The Leftovers – HBO

UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS

Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon

Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon

Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC

Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox

John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC

Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America

Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS

Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox

B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Childhood’s End – Syfy

Fargo – FX Networks

Luther – BBC America

Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Show Me a Hero – HBO

The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox

Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW

Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon

Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC

Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA

Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance

Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO

Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax

Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC

Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon

Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX Networks

Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX Networks

Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS

Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FX Networks

Allison Janney – Mom – CBS

Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon

Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO

Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO

Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO

Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC

Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime

Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America

Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX Networks

Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks

Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO

Jean Smart – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST ANIMATION SERIES

Bob’s Burgers – Fox

BoJack Horseman – Netflix

South Park – Comedy Central

Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD

The Simpsons – Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION

Chopped – Food Network

Face Off – Syfy

MasterChef Junior – Fox

Survivor – CBS

The Amazing Race – CBS

The Voice – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network

Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race – CBS

James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo

Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night – NBC

Jeff Probst – Survivor – CBS

Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen – Fox

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Antiques Roadshow – PBS

Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo

MythBusters – Discovery

Project Greenlight – HBO

Shark Tank – ABC

Undercover Boss – CBS

BEST TALK SHOW

Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central

The Graham Norton Show – BBC America

The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN

Cops – Spike

Deadliest Catch – Discovery

Intervention – A&E

Naked and Afraid – Discovery

Pawn Stars – History

 

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

45 YEARS (1)

Best Actress – Charlotte Rampling

 

99 HOMES (1)

Best Supporting Actor – Michael Shannon

 

AMY (1)

Best Documentary Feature

 

ANOMALISA (1)

Best Animated Feature

ANT-MAN (1)

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Paul Rudd

THE ASSASSIN (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

 

BEASTS OF NO NATION(1)

Best Young Actor/Actress – Abraham Attah

 

THE BIG SHORT (7)

Best Picture

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Adapted Screenplay – Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

Best Editing – Hank Corwin

Best Comedy

Best Actor In A Comedy – Christian Bale

Best Actor In A Comedy – Steve Carell

BLACK MASS (2)

Best Actor – Johnny Depp

Best Hair and Makeup

 

BRIDGE OF SPIES (5)

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Mark Rylance

Best Director – Steven Spielberg

Best Original Screenplay – Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

Best Production Design – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

 

BROOKLYN (5)

Best Picture

Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan

Best Adapted Screenplay – Nick Hornby

Best Production Design – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay

Best Costume Design – Odile Dicks-Mireaux

 

CAROL (9)

Best Picture

Best Actress – Cate Blanchett

Best Supporting Actress – Rooney Mara

Best Director – Todd Haynes

Best Cinematography – Ed Lachman

Best Production Design – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Score – Carter Burwell

CARTEL LAND (1)

Best Documentary Feature

CINDERELLA (1)

Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell

CREED (1)

Best Supporting Actor – Sylvester Stallone

THE DANISH GIRL (5)

Best Actor – Eddie Redmayne

Best Supporting Actress – Alicia Vikander

Best Production Design – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish

Best Costume Design – Paco Delgado

Best Hair and Makeup

DOPE (1)

Best Young Actor/Actress – Shameik Moore

EX MACHINA (3)

Best Original Screenplay – Alex Garland

Best Visual Effects

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (1)

Best Song – “Love Me Like You Do”

FURIOUS 7 (2)

Best Action Movie

Best Song – “See You Again”

GOING CLEAR: SCIENTOLOGY AND THE PRISON OF BELIEF (1)

Best Documentary Feature

THE GOOD DINOSAUR (1)

Best Animated Feature

GOODNIGHT MOMMY (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

GRANDMA (1)

Best Actress In A Comedy – Lily Tomlin

THE HATEFUL EIGHT (6)

Best Supporting Actress – Jennifer Jason Leigh

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Original Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino

Best Cinematography – Robert Richardson

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Score – Ennio Morricone

HE NAMED ME MALALA (1)

Best Documentary Feature

THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2 (1)

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Jennifer Lawrence

THE HUNTING GROUND (1)

Best Song – “Til It Happens To You”

INSIDE OUT (3)

Best Original Screenplay – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley

Best Animated Feature

Best Comedy

THE INTERN (1)

Best Actor In A Comedy – Robert De Niro

 

IT FOLLOWS (1)

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

JOY (3)

Best Actress – Jennifer Lawrence

Best Comedy

Best Actress In A Comedy – Jennifer Lawrence

 

JURASSIC WORLD (5)

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Chris Pratt

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Bryce Dallas Howard

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

THE LOOK OF SILENCE (1)

Best Documentary Feature

 

LOVE & MERCY (2)

Best Supporting Actor – Paul Dano

Best Song – “One Kind Of Love”

 

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (13)

Best Picture

Best Actress – Charlize Theron

Best Director – George Miller

Best Cinematography – John Seale

Best Production Design – Colin Gibson

Best Editing – Margaret Sixel

Best Costume Design – Jenny Beavan

Best Hair and Makeup

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Tom Hardy

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Charlize Theron

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

THE MARTIAN (9)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Matt Damon

Best Director – Ridley Scott

Best Adapted Screenplay – Drew Goddard

Best Cinematography – Dariusz Wolski

Best Production Design – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

Best Editing – Pietro Scalia

Best Visual Effects

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL (1)

Best Young Actor/Actress – RJ Cyler

Leave a Reply

Print This Post Print This Post