- Showbiz411 - http://www.showbiz411.com -

Grammy Awards Shocker for CBS as Top Pop Stars Ed Sheeran, Lady Gaga Snubbed, No Country Acts in Main Cateogories

The Grammys in New York took a weird turn this morning as the nominations were a shocker: Ed Sheeran’s best selling “Divide” did not get an Album of the Year nod, neither did albums by Lady Gaga or Kesha. Instead, the Grammys went mostly for R&B and rap: Jay Z, Bruno Mars, Kendrick Lamar and Childish Gambino, who is really the actor Donald Glover. CBS must be plotzing. (I’m thrilled because I love the Childish Gambino album.)

Indeed, all the acts they want on the show– the white pop acts– have been relegated to the Pop Vocal category. That’s Gaga, Sheeran, Pink, Kelly Clarkson, Kesha.

How the Grammys became the R&B/Hip Hop Awards will be the subject of much discussion at Black Rock today. Their traditional country nominee is absent, which for CBS is a disaster.  The only pop singer who scored an Album of the Year nod was Lorde, the 20 year New Zealand singer whose “Melodrama” album not much of a hit compared to her previous outing.

Kendrick Lamar, Glover, Bruno Mars and Jay Z also took up most of the Record and Song of the Year categories even though almost none of that music is not what is typically thought of for those categories. I’ll bet a lot of pop, rock and R&B stars are in shock right now. Ed Sheeran and his team must be having Xanax omelettes.

Again, for older skewing CBS and producer Ken Erlich, this will be a challenge. This is not the show they want. Having no country nominees in the main categories is heart-attack inducing.

There were no nominations for singles released before the September 30th deadline by pop superstars Taylor Swift, Miley Cyrus, and so on. Swift will not be performing “Look What You Made Me Do” with Right Said Fred. Cyrus won’t be singing “Malibu.”

For Jay Z, this must be quite a celebration. He wanted the Grammys at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn. That didn’t happen. Instead, he will be a huge part of the Madison Square Garden show. Stunning.

Record of the Year

“Redbone” — Childish Gambino

“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

“The Story Of O.J.” — JAY-Z

“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Album of the Year

“Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino

4:44 — JAY-Z

DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar

Melodrama — Lorde

24K Magic — Bruno Mars
Song of the Year

“Despacito” — Ramon Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

“4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

“Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)

“1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist

Alessia Cara

Khalid

Lil Uzi Vert

Julia Michaels

SZA

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson

“Praying” — Kesha

“Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga

“What About Us” — P!nk

“Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Something Just Like This” ­— The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

“Thunder” — Imagine Dragons

“Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man

“Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

NOBODY BUT ME (DELUXE VERSION) Michael Bublé

TRIPLICATE Bob Dylan

IN FULL SWING Seth MacFarlane

WONDERLAND Sarah McLachlan

TONY BENNETT CELEBRATES 90 (Various Artists)
Dae Bennett, Producer

Best Pop Vocal Album

KALEIDOSCOPE EP Coldplay

LUST FOR LIFE Lana Del Rey

EVOLVE Imagine Dragons

RAINBOW Kesha

JOANNE Lady Gaga

÷ (DIVIDE) Ed Sheeran
Best Dance Recording

BAMBRO KOYO GANDA
Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
Bonobo, producer; Bonobo, mixer

“Cola”
Camelphat & Elderbrook
Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers; Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers

“Andromeda”
Gorillaz Featuring D.R.A.M.
Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers; Stephen Sedgwick, mixer

TONITE
LCD Soundsystem
James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer

LINE OF SIGHT
Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
Best Dance/Electronic Album

Migration — Bonobo

3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk

Mura Masa — Mura Masa

A Moment Apart — Odesza

What Now — Sylvan Esso
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

What If
The Jerry Douglas Band

Spirit
Alex Han

Mount Royal
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

Prototype
Jeff Lorber Fusion

Bad Hombre
Antonio Sanchez
Best Rock Performance

“You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen

“The Promise” — Chris Cornell

“Run” — Foo Fighters

“No Good” — Kaleo

“Go To War” — Nothing More

Best Metal Performance

“Invisible Enemy”
August Burns Red

“Black Hoodie”
Body Count

“Forever”
Code Orange

“Sultan’s Curse”
Mastodon

“Clockworks”
Meshuggah

Best Rock Song

“Atlas, Rise!”
James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, Songwriters (Metallica)

“Blood In The Cut”
JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, Songwriters (K.Flay)

“Go To War”
Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel
Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, Songwriters (Nothing More)

“Run”
Foo Fighters, Songwriters (Foo Fighters)

“The Stage”
Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders,
Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, Songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Best Rock Album

Emperor Of Sand
Mastodon

Hardwired…To Self-Destruct
Metallica

The Stories We Tell Ourselves
Nothing More

Villains
Queens Of The Stone Age

A Deeper Understanding
The War On Drugs
Best Alternative Music Album

Everything Now
Arcade Fire

Humanz
Gorillaz

American Dream
LCD Soundsystem

Pure Comedy
Father John Misty

Sleep Well Beast
The National
Best R&B Performance

Get You
Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis

Distraction
Kehlani

High
Ledisi

That’s What I Like
Bruno Mars

The Weekend
Sza
Best Traditional R&B Performance

Laugh And Move On
The Baylor Project

Redbone
Childish Gambino

What I’m Feelin’
Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones

All The Way
Ledisi

Still
Mali Music

Best R&B Song

First Began
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

Location
Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher Mcclenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, Songwriters (Khalid)

Redbone
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, Songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Supermodel
Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, Songwriters (Sza)

That’s What I Like
Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Free 6lack — 6lack

“Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino

American Teen — Khalid

Ctrl — SZA

Starboy — The Weeknd

Best R&B Album

Freudian
Daniel Caesar

Let Love Rule
Ledisi

24k Magic
Bruno Mars

Gumbo
PJ Morton

Feel The Real
Musiq Soulchild
Best Rap Performance

Bounce Back
Big Sean

Bodak Yellow
Cardi B

4:44
Jay-Z

Humble.
Kendrick Lamar

Bad And Boujee
Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert
Best Rap/Sung Performance

Prblms
6lack

Crew
Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

Family Feud
Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé

Loyalty.
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna

Love Galore
Sza Featuring Travis Scott
Best Rap Song

Bodak Yellow
Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, Songwriters (Cardi B)

Chase Me
Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime
Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, Songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)

Humble.
K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams Ii, Songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Sassy
E. Gabouer & M. Evans, Songwriters (Rapsody)

The Story Of O.J.
Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, Songwriters (Jay-Z)
Best Rap Album

4:44 — JAY-Z

DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar

Culture — Migos

Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody

Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator
Best Country Solo Performance

Body Like A Back Road
Sam Hunt

Losing You
Alison Krauss

Tin Man
Miranda Lambert

I Could Use A Love Song
Maren Morris

Either Way
Chris Stapleton
Best Country Duo/Group Performance

It Ain’t My Fault
Brothers Osborne

My Old Man
Zac Brown Band

You Look Good
Lady Antebellum

Better Man
Little Big Town

Drinkin’ Problem
Midland
Best Country Song

Better Man
Taylor Swift, Songwriter (Little Big Town)

Body Like A Back Road
Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane Mcanally & Josh Osborne, Songwriters (Sam Hunt)

Broken Halos
Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, Songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Drinkin’ Problem
Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane Mcanally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, Songwriters (Midland)

Tin Man
Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Best Country Album

Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney

Heart Break — Lady Antebellum

The Breaker — Little Big Town

Life Changes — Thomas Rhett

From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton
Best New Age Album

Reflection
Brian Eno

Songversation: Medicine
India.Arie

Dancing On Water
Peter Kater

Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5
Kitaro

Spiral Revelation
Steve Roach
Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Can’t Remember Why Sara Caswell, Soloist
Track From: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Dance Of Shiva Billy Childs, Soloist
Track From: Rebirth

Whisper Not
Fred Hersch, Soloist

Miles Beyond
John Mclaughlin, Soloist
Track From: Live @ Ronnie Scott’s (John Mclaughlin & The 4th Dimension)

Ilimba
Chris Potter, Soloist
Track From: The Dreamer Is The Dream
Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Journey — The Baylor Project

A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn

Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón

Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant
Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Uptown, Downtown
Bill Charlap Trio

Rebirth
Billy Childs

Project Freedom
Joey Defrancesco & The People

Open Book
Fred Hersch

The Dreamer Is The Dream
Chris Potter
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Monk’estra Vol. 2
John Beasley

Jigsaw
Alan Ferber Big Band

Bringin’ It
Christian Mcbride Big Band

Homecoming
Vince Mendoza & Wdr Big Band Cologne

Whispers On The Wind
Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge
Best Latin Jazz Album

Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter
Antonio Adolfo

Oddara
Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos
Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves

Típico
Miguel Zenón

Jazz Tango
Pablo Ziegler Trio
Best Gospel Performance/Song

TOO HARD NOT TO Tina Campbell; Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters

YOU DESERVE IT JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn; David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & Cortez Vaughn, songwriters

BETTER DAYS Le’Andria

MY LIFE The Walls Group; Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters

NEVER HAVE TO BE ALONE CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Rise — Danny Gokey

Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher

Lifer — MercyMe

Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells

Chain Breaker — Zach Williams
Best Gospel Album

Crossover — Travis Greene

Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria

Close — Marvin Sapp

Sunday Song — Anita Wilson

Let Them Fall In Love — Cece Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Rise — Danny Gokey

Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher

Lifer — MercyMe

Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells

Chain Breaker — Zach Williams
Best Roots Gospel Album

The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1
The Collingsworth Family

Give Me Jesus
Larry Cordle

Resurrection
Joseph Habedank

Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope
Reba Mcentire

Hope For All Nations
Karen Peck & New River
Best Latin Pop Album

Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba

Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes

Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Cuidad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade

El Dorado — Shakira
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Ayo
Bomba Estéreo

Pa’ Fuera
C4 Trío & Desorden Público

Salvavidas De Hielo
Jorge Drexler

El Paradise
Los Amigos Invisibles

Residente Residente
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Ni Diablo Ni Santo
Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda

Ayer Y Hoy
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

Momentos
Alex Campos

Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas
Aida Cuevas

Zapateando En El Norte
Humberto Novoa, Producer (Various Artists)
Best Tropical Latin Album

Albita
Albita

Art Of The Arrangement
Doug Beavers

Salsa Big Band
Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Gente Valiente
Silvestre Dangond

Indestructible
Diego El Cigala
Best American Roots Performance

Killer Diller Blues
Alabama Shakes

Let My Mother Live
Blind Boys Of Alabama

Arkansas Farmboy
Glen Campbell

Steer Your Way
Leonard Cohen

I Never Cared For You
Alison Krauss
Best American Roots Song

Cumberland Gap
David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, Songwriters (David Rawlings)

I Wish You Well
Raul Malo & Alan Miller, Songwriters (The Mavericks)

If We Were Vampires
Jason Isbell, Songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

It Ain’t Over Yet
Rodney Crowell, Songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White)

My Only True Friend
Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, Songwriters (Gregg Allman)
Best Americana Album

Southern Blood — Gregg Allman

Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb

Beast Epic — Iron & Wine

The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Brand New Day — The Mavericks
Best Bluegrass Album

Fiddler’s Dream
Michael Cleveland

Laws Of Gravity
The Infamous Stringdusters

Original
Bobby Osborne

Universal Favorite
Noam Pikelny

All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]
Rhonda Vincent And The Rage
Best Traditional Blues Album

Migration Blues
Eric Bibb

Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

Roll And Tumble
R.L. Boyce

Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train
Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

Blue & Lonesome
The Rolling Stones
Best Contemporary Blues Album

Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm

Recorded Live In Lafayette
Sonny Landreth

Tajmo
Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’

Got Soul
Robert Randolph & The Family Band

Live From The Fox Oakland
Tedeschi Trucks Band
Best Folk Album

Mental Illness
Aimee Mann

Semper Femina
Laura Marling

The Queen Of Hearts
Offa Rex

You Don’t Own Me Anymore
The Secret Sisters

The Laughing Apple
Yusuf / Cat Stevens
Best Regional Roots Music Album

]Top Of The Mountain
Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers

]Ho’okena 3.0
Ho’okena

]Kalenda
Lost Bayou Ramblers

Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]
Northern Cree

Pua Kiele
Josh Tatofi
Best Reggae Album

Chronology
Chronixx

Lost In Paradise
Common Kings

Wash House Ting
J Boog

Stony Hill
Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

Avrakedabra
Morgan Heritage
Best World Music Album

Memoria De Los Sentidos
Vicente Amigo

Para Mi
Buika

Rosa Dos Ventos
Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro

Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Elwan
Tinariwen
Best Children’s Album

Brighter Side
Gustafer Yellowgold

Feel What U Feel
Lisa Loeb

Lemonade
Justin Roberts

Rise Shine #Woke
Alphabet Rockers

Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Astrophysics for People in a Hurry
Neil deGrasse Tyson

Born to Run
Bruce Springsteen

Confessions of a Serial Songwriter
Shelly Peiken

Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)
Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo

The Princess Diarist
Carrie Fisher
Best Comedy Album

The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle

Cinco — Jim Gaffigan

Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld

A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman

What Now? — Kevin Hart
Best Musical Theater Album

Come From Away
Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Dear Evan Hansen
Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

Hello, Dolly!
Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Baby Driver — (Various Artists)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists)

Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists)

La La Land — (Various Artists)

Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Arrival — Johann Johannsson (composer)

Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer (composer)

Game of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi (composer)

Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer (composers)

La La Land — Justin Hurwitz (composer)
Best Song Written for Visual Media

“City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone), Track from La La Land

“How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho), Track from Moana: The Songs

“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker) — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift), Track from Fifty Shades Darker

“Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Gregg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia), Track from Lion

“Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common), Track from Marshall
Best Instrumental Composition

“Alkaline”
Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)

“Choros #3”
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)

“Home Free (For Peter Joe)”
Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)

“Three Revolutions”
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

“Warped Cowboy”
Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella

“All Hat, No Saddle”
Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

“Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra from Catch Me if You Can”
John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

“Home Free (For Peter Joe)”
Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)

“Ugly Beauty/Pannonica”
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

“White Christmas”
Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals

“Another Day of Sun”
Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)

“Every Time We Say Goodbye”
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)

“I Like Myself”
Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)

“I Loves You Porgy/ There’s a Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon for New York”
Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)

“Putin”
Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)
Best Recording Package

El Orisha de la Rosa
Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

Mura Masa
Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)

Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)
Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

Sleep Well Beast
Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)

Solid State
Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

BOBO YEYE: BELLE EPOQUE IN UPPER VOLTA
Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)

LOVELY CREATURES: THE BEST OF NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS (1984 – 2014)
Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)

MAY 1977: GET SHOWN THE LIGHT
Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)

THE VOYAGER GOLDEN RECORD: 40TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION
Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

WARFARING STRANGERS: ACID NIGHTMARES
Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
Best Album Notes

ARTHUR Q. SMITH: THE TROUBLE WITH THE TRUTH
Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)

BIG BEND KILLING: THE APPALACHIAN BALLAD TRADITION
Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)

THE COMPLETE PIANO WORKS OF SCOTT JOPLIN
Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)

EDOUARD-LÉON SCOTT DE MARTINVILLE, INVENTOR OF SOUND RECORDING: A BICENTENNIAL TRIBUTE
David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)

LIVE AT THE WHISKY A GO GO: THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS
Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

WASHINGTON PHILLIPS AND HIS MANZARENE DREAMS
Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)
Best Historical Album

BOBO YEYE: BELLE EPOQUE IN UPPER VOLTA Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

THE GOLDBERG VARIATIONS – THE COMPLETE UNRELEASED RECORDING SESSIONS JUNE 1955 Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)

LEONARD BERNSTEIN – THE COMPOSER Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

SWEET AS BROKEN DATES: LOST SOMALI TAPES FROM THE HORN OF AFRICA Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

WASHINGTON PHILLIPS AND HIS MANZARENE DREAMS Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

EVERY WHERE IS SOME WHERE Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)

IS THIS THE LIFE WE REALLY WANT? Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)

NATURAL CONCLUSION Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)

NO SHAPE Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)

24K MAGIC Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)
Producer of the Year — Non-classical

Calvin Harris

No I.D.

Greg Kurstin

Blake Mills

The Stereotypes
Best Remixed Recording

CAN’T LET YOU GO (LOUIE VEGA ROOTS MIX) Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)

FUNK O’ DE FUNK (SMLE REMIX) SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)

UNDERCOVER (ADVENTURE CLUB REMIX) Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)

A VIOLENT NOISE (FOUR TET REMIX) Four Tet, remixer (The xx)

YOU MOVE (LATROIT REMIX) Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)
Best Surround Sound Album

EARLY AMERICANS Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

SO IS MY LOVE Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

3-D THE CATALOGUE Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)

TYBERG: MASSES Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)
Best Engineered Album, Classical

DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE & WAR SONGS Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

SCHOENBERG, ADAM: AMERICAN SYMPHONY; FINDING ROTHKO; PICTURE STUDIES Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

TYBERG: MASSES John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)
Producer of the Year, Classical

BLANTON ALSPAUGH • Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra) • Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra) • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra) • Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra) • Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony) • Heggie: It’s A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera) • Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

MANFRED EICHER • Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) • Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble) • Point & Line – Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama) • Rímur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval) • Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner)

DAVID FROST • Alma Española (Isabel Leonard) • Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss) • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio) • Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O’Riley) • Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lučić, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

MORTEN LINDBERG • Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge) • Interactions (Bård Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad) • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) • Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet) • Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas) • So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) • Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau)

JUDITH SHERMAN • American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad) • The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi) • Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross) • Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble) • Secret Alchemy – Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin) • Sevenfive – The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass) • Sonic Migrations – Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists) • Tribute (Dover Quartet) • 26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim)
Best Orchestral Performance

CONCERTOS FOR ORCHESTRA Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3; THREE LATIN AMERICAN SKETCHES Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

DEBUSSY: IMAGES; JEUX & LA PLUS QUE LENTE Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 5 Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording

BERG: LULU Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

BERG: WOZZECK Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

BIZET: LES PÊCHEURS DE PERLES Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

HANDEL: OTTONE George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: THE GOLDEN COCKEREL Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)
Best Choral Performance

BRYARS: THE FIFTH CENTURY Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

HANDEL: MESSIAH Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)

MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)

MUSIC OF THE SPHERES Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)

TYBERG: MASSES Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

BUXTEHUDE: TRIO SONATAS, OP. 1 Arcangelo

DEATH & THE MAIDEN Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

DIVINE THEATRE – SACRED MOTETS BY GIACHES DE WERT Stile Antico

FRANCK, KURTÁG, PREVIN & SCHUMANN Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich

MARTHA ARGERICH & FRIENDS – LIVE FROM LUGANO 2016 Martha Argerich & Various Artists
Best Classical Instrumental Solo

BACH: THE FRENCH SUITES Murray Perahia

HAYDN: CELLO CONCERTOS Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)

LEVINA: THE PIANO CONCERTOS Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

SHOSTAKOVICH: VIOLIN CONCERTOS NOS. 1 & 2 Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)

TRANSCENDENTAL Daniil Trifonov
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

BACH & TELEMANN: SACRED CANTATAS Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)

CRAZY GIRL CRAZY – MUSIC BY GERSHWIN, BERG & BERIO Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

GODS & MONSTERS Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

IN WAR & PEACE – HARMONY THROUGH MUSIC Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)

SVIRIDOV: RUSSIA CAST ADRIFT Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)
Best Classical Compendium

BARBARA Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer

HIGDON: ALL THINGS MAJESTIC, VIOLA CONCERTO & OBOE CONCERTO Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

KURTÁG: COMPLETE WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE & CHOIR Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer

LES ROUTES DE L’ESCLAVAGE Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer

MADEMOISELLE: PREMIÈRE AUDIENCE – UNKNOWN MUSIC OF NADIA BOULANGER Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition

DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

HIGDON: VIOLA CONCERTO Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

SCHOENBERG, ADAM: PICTURE STUDIES Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

ZHOU TIAN: CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Best Music Video

UP ALL NIGHT Beck Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers

MAKEBA Jain Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer

THE STORY OF O.J. JAY-Z Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer

HUMBLE. Kendrick Lamar The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

1-800-273-8255 Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer
Best Music Film
ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett &
James Wilson, video producers

LONG STRANGE TRIP
(The Grateful Dead)
Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken
Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin
Kreutzmann, video producers

THE DEFIANT ONES
(Various Artists)
Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi
Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood,
Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo,
Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video
producers

SOUNDBREAKING
(Various Artists)
Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors;
Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally
Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video
producers

TWO TRAINS RUNNIN’
(Various Artists)
Sam Pollard, video director; Benjamin Hedin, video
producer