Home Movies Sting, Ava DuVernay, Mavis Staples, OJ Simpson and Anthony Weiner All Gain...

A new song called “Empty Chair” from Sting’s forthcoming album has been nominated for a Critics Choice Documentary Award.

 

The song is from “Jim: The James Foley Story,” and will be on Sting’s new album “57th and 9th,” on November 11th.

All the nominees follow here. A Lifetime Achievement Award will be given as well. The obvious choice is D.A. Pennebaker. Let’s see what happens.

Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary (all honored, not nominations)

– Danny Fields – Danny Says (Magnolia/Outre Films)

– Iggy Pop – Gimme Danger (Magnolia/Amazon)

– Kirsten Johnson – Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)

– Owen Suskind – Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

– Sharon Jones – Miss Sharon Jones! (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)

– Steve Gleason – Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)

– Theo Padnos – Theo Who Lived (Zeitgeist Films)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

– 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

– 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

– Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)

– Fire at Sea (Kino Lorber/Stemal Entertainment/21 Unofilm/Cinecittà Luce/Rai Cinema/Les Films d’Ici/Arte France Cinéma)

– Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)

– Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

– Tickled (Magnolia/A Ticklish Tale/Fumes Production/Horseshoe Films)

– Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film)

– Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)

– The Witness (FilmRise/Five More Minutes Productions)

BEST DIRECTION OF A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

– Ezra Edelman – 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

– Ron Howard – The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (Hulu/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps)

– Kirsten Johnson – Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)

– Keith Maitland – Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film)

– Clay Tweel – Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)

– Roger Ross Williams – Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

– Otto Bell – The Eagle Huntress (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)

– David Farrier and Dylan Reeve – Tickled (Magnolia/A Ticklish Tale/Fumes Production/Horseshoe Films)

– Adam Irving – Off the Rails (The Film Collaborative/Zipper Bros Films)

– Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg – Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)

– James D. Solomon – The Witness (FilmRise/Five More Minutes Productions)

– Nanfu Wang – Hooligan Sparrow (The Film Collaborative/Little Horse Crossing the River)

BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY

– 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

– 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

– Audrie & Daisy (Netflix/Actual Films)

– Newtown (Abramorama/Mile 22/Independent Television Service)

– Weiner (Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)

– Zero Days (Magnolia/Jigsaw Productions/Participant Media)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (TV/STREAMING)

– 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

– 30 For 30: Fantastic Lies (ESPN)

– Amanda Knox (Netflix/Plus Pictures)

– Audrie & Daisy (Netflix/Actual Films)

– Before the Flood (National Geographic/Appian Way/Insurgent Docs/RatPac Documentary Films)

– Holy Hell (CNN/WRA Productions)

– Into the Inferno (Netflix/Herzog-Film/Matter of Fact Media/Spring Films)

– Jim: The James Foley Story (HBO/Kunhardt Films)

– Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO/Film Manufacturers/World of Wonder Productions)

– Rats (Discovery Channel/Dakota Group/Submarine Entertainment/Warrior Poets)

BEST DIRECTOR (TV/STREAMING)

– Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato – Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures (HBO/Film Manufacturers/World of Wonder Productions)

– Rod Blackhurst and Brian McGinn – Amanda Knox (Netflix/Plus Pictures)

– Ava DuVernay – 13th (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

– Werner Herzog – Into the Inferno (Netflix/Herzog-Film/Matter of Fact Media/Spring Films)

– Morgan Spurlock – Rats (Discovery Channel/Dakota Group/Submarine Entertainment/Warrior Poets)

– Fisher Stevens – Before the Flood (National Geographic/Appian Way/Insurgent Docs/RatPac Documentary Films)

BEST FIRST FEATURE (TV/STREAMING)

– Everything is Copy – Jacob Bernstein and Nick Hooker (HBO/Loveless)

– Holy Hell – Will Allen (CNN/WRA Productions)

– Mavis! – Jessica Edwards (HBO/Film First Co.)

– My Beautiful Broken Brain – Sophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderland (Netflix)

– Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four – Deborah Esquenazi (Investigation Discovery/Motto Pictures/Naked Edge Films)

– Team Foxcatcher – Jon Greenhalgh (Netflix/Hattasan Productions/Madrose Productions)

BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES

– 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

– The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (Showtime/Left/Right)

– The Eighties (CNN)

– The Hunt (BBC America/Silverback Films/NDR Naturfilm)

– Jackie Robinson (PBS/Florentine Films)

– Soundbreaking: Stories From the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music (PBS/Higher Ground/Show of Force)

BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES

– 30 for 30 (ESPN)

– Frontline (PBS)

– Last Chance U (Netflix)

– Morgan Spurlock Inside Man (CNN)

– POV (PBS)

– This Is Life with Lisa Ling (CNN)

BEST SONG IN A DOCUMENTARY

– “Angel by the Wings” – The Eagle Huntress – Written by Sia – Performed by Sia (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)

– “The Empty Chair” – Jim: The James Foley Story – Written by Sting and J. Ralph – Performed by Sting (HBO/Kunhardt Films)

– “Flicker” – Audrie & Daisy – Written by Tori Amos – Performed by Tori Amos (Netflix/Actual Films)

– “Hoping and Healing” – Gleason – Written by Mike McCready – Performed by Mike McCready (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)

– “I’m Still Here” – Miss Sharon Jones! – Written by Sharon Jones – Performed by Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)

– “Letters to the Free” – 13th – Written by Common, Karriem Riggins and Robert Glasper – Performed by Common featuring Bilal (Netflix/Kandoo Films)

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

– 30 For 30: Fantastic Lies (ESPN)

– 30 For 30: O.J.: Made in America (ESPN/Laylow Films)

– Dark Horse (Sony Pictures Classics)

– The Eagle Huntress (Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)

– Gleason (Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)

– Jackie Robinson (PBS/Florentine Films)

– Keepers of the Game (Tribeca Digital Studios/Flatbush Pictures)

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

– The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years (Hulu/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps)

– Gimme Danger (Magnolia/Amazon)

– Miss Sharon Jones! (Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)

– The Music of Strangers (Participant Media/Tremolo Productions)

– Presenting Princess Shaw (Magnolia)

– We Are X (Drafthouse Films)

MOST INNOVATIVE DOCUMENTARY

– Cameraperson (Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)

– Kate Plays Christine (Grasshopper Film/4th Row Films/Faliro House Productions/Prewar Cinema Productions)

– Life, Animated (A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

– Nuts (Amazon/mTuckman Media/Cartuna/Gland Power Films)

– Tower (Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film

– Under The Sun (Icarus Films/Vertov Studio/Saxonia Entertainment/Hypermarket Film)

Leave a Reply

Print This Post Print This Post