Home Movies ACE Best Editing Nominees: Include Boyhood, Imitation Game, Whiplash, Guardians of Galaxy

Here are the nominees for the Eddies, awards of the American Cinema Editors. I guess they included “Inherent Vice” because the editor must have known what the movie was about. He was alone. “Selma” was overlooked. “Gone Girl”? Good grief.

 

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

American Sniper Read the review | Watch the trailer | Latest news

Joel Cox, ACE & Gary Roach, ACE

Boyhood Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

Sandra Adair, ACE

Gone Girl Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

Kirk Baxter, ACE

The Imitation Game Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

William Goldenberg, ACE

Nightcrawler Read the review | Watch the trailer | Latest news

John Gilroy, ACE

Whiplash Read the review | Watch the trailer | Latest news

Tom Cross

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

Birdman Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione, ACE

Guardians of the Galaxy Read the review | Watch the trailer | Latest news

Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, ACE & Craig Wood, ACE

Into the Woods Read the review | Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

Wyatt Smith

Inherent Vice Read the review | Watch the trailer | Latest news

Leslie Jones, ACE

The Grand Budapest Hotel Read the review  |  Watch the trailer  |  Latest news

Barney Pilling

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Big Hero 6

Tim Mertens

The Boxtrolls

Edie Ichioka, ACE

Lego Movie

David Burrows & Chris McKay

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

Citizenfour

Mathilde Bonnefoy

Finding Vivian Maier

Aaron Wickenden

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me

Elisa Bonora

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):

Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey: Standing Up in the Milky Way

John Duffy, ACE, Michael O’Halloran, Eric Lea

Pauly Shore Stands Alone

Troy Takaki, ACE & Joey Vigour

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History: Episode 3 / The Fire of Life

Erik Ewers

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

Silicon Valley: “Optimal Tip to Tip Efficiency”

Brian Merken & Tim Roche

Veep: “Special Relationship”

Anthony Boys

Transparent: “Pilot”

Catherine Haight

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

24: “10pm to 11am”

Scott Powell, ACE

Mad Men: “Waterloo”

Christopher Gay

Madam Secretary: “Pilot”

Elena Maganini, ACE & Michael Ornstein, ACE

Sherlock: “His Last Vow”

Yan Miles

The Good Wife: “A Few Words”

Scott Vickrey, ACE

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

True Detective: “Who Goes There”

Affonso Goncalves

True Detective: “The Secret Fate of All Life”

Alex Hall

House of Cards: “Chapter 14”

Byron Smith

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

Fargo: “Buridan’s Ass”

Regis Kimble

Olive Kitteridge: “A Different Road”

Jeffrey M. Werner, ACE

The Normal Heart

Adam Penn

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Iran”

Hunter Gross

Deadliest Catch: “Lost At Sea”

Josh Earl, ACE & Johnny Bishop

Vice: “Greenland is Melting & Bonded Labor”

Joe Langford & Nick Carew

Leave a Reply

Print This Post Print This Post