Home Movies Spirit Award Nominees Include 4 Possible Oscar Pictures: Boyhood,Birdman,Selma,Whiplash

The nominees for the Independent Spirit Awards are out. Four of the five Best Features could be Academy Award nominees for Best Picture– Whiplash, Boyhood, Birdman, and Selma. Their 5th nominee is Love is Strange. Very odd that The Imitation Game isn’t included, but that’s really an Oscar movie. Boyhood director Richard Linklater is hugely popular at the Spirit Awards. But I do think Ava DuVernay and Selma are going to rock that tent in February.

 

2015 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole

Boyhood Producers: Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland

Love is Strange Producers: Lucas Joaquin, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy

Selma Producers: Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey

Whiplash Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michael Litvak

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle Whiplash

Ava DuVernay Selma

Alejandro G. Iñárritu Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Richard Linklater Boyhood

David Zellner Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST SCREENPLAY

Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski Big Eyes

J.C. Chandor A Most Violent Year

Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler

Jim Jarmusch Only Lovers Left Alive

Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias Love is Strange

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night Director: Ana Lily Amirpour Producers: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah

Dear White People Director/Producer: Justin Simien Producers: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe

Nightcrawler Director: Dan Gilroy Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

Obvious Child Director: Gillian Robespierre Producer: Elisabeth Holm

She’s Lost Control Director/Producer: Anja Marquardt Producers: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Desiree Akhavan Appropriate Behavior

Sara Colangelo Little Accidents

Justin Lader The One I Love

Anja Marquardt She’s Lost Control

Justin Simien Dear White People

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

Blue Ruin Writer/Director: Jeremy Saulnier Producers: Richard Peete, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

It Felt Like Love Writer/Director/Producer: Eliza Hittman Producers: Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner

Land Ho! Writers/Directors: Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens Producers: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy

Man From Reno Writer/Director: Dave Boyle Writers: Joel Clark, Michael Lerman Producer: Ko Mori

Test Writer/Director/Producer: Chris Mason Johnson Producer: Chris Martin

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Marion Cotillard The Immigrant

Rinko Kikuchi Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

Julianne Moore Still Alice

Jenny Slate Obvious Child

Tilda Swinton Only Lovers Left Alive

BEST MALE LEAD

André Benjamin Jimi: All Is By My Side

Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

John Lithgow Love is Strange

David Oyelowo Selma

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Patricia Arquette Boyhood

Jessica Chastain A Most Violent Year

Carmen Ejogo Selma

Andrea Suarez Paz Stand Clear of the Closing Doors

Emma Stone Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Riz Ahmed Nightcrawler

Ethan Hawke Boyhood

Alfred Molina Love is Strange

Edward Norton Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

J.K. Simmons Whiplash

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Darius Khondji The Immigrant

Emmanuel Lubezki Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Sean Porter It Felt Like Love

Lyle Vincent A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night

Bradford Young Selma

BEST EDITING

Sandra Adair Boyhood

Tom Cross Whiplash

John Gilroy Nightcrawler

Ron Patane A Most Violent Year

Adam Wingard The Guest

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

20,000 Days on Earth Directors: Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard Producers: Dan Bowen, James Wilson

CITIZENFOUR Director/Producer: Laura Poitras Producers: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

Stray Dog Director: Debra Granik Producer: Anne Rosellini

The Salt of the Earth Directors: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and Wim Wenders Producer: David Rosier

Virunga Director/Producer: Orlando von Einsiedel Producer: Joanna Natasegara

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

Force Majeure (Sweden) Director: Ruben Östlund

Ida (Poland) Director: Pawel Pawlikowski

Leviathan (Russia) Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

Mommy (Canada) Director: Xavier Dolan

Norte, the End of History (Philippines) Director: Lav Diaz

Under the Skin (United Kingdom) Director: Jonathan Glazer

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

Inherent Vice Director: Paul Thomas Anderson Casting Director: Cassandra Kulukundis Ensemble Cast: Josh Brolin, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio Del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD

Foxcatcher Director/Producer: Bennett Miller Producers: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik Writers: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman Actors: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

18th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 18th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Chad Burris Elisabeth Holm Chris Ohlson

21st ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 21st annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night Director: Ana Lily Amirpour

H. Directors: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia

The Retrieval Director: Chris Eska

20th ANNUAL LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 20th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by LensCrafters is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by LensCrafters.

Approaching the Elephant Director: Amanda Rose Wilder

Evolution of a Criminal Director: Darius Clark Monroe

The Kill Team Director: Dan Krauss

The Last Season Director: Sara Dosa

BY DISTRIBUTOR

Distributor Nominations

#
A24

A Most Violent Year, Best Editing

A Most Violent Year, Best Screenplay

A Most Violent Year, Best Supporting Female

Obvious Child, Best Female Lead

Obvious Child, Best First Feature

Under the Skin, Best International Film
6
Amplify

Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter, Best Director

Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter, Best Female Lead

Little Accidents, Best First Screenplay
3
The Cinema Guild Norte, The End of History, Best International Film 1
Drafthouse Films 20,000 Days on Earth, Best Documentary 1
Fox Searchlight Pictures Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Best Cinematography

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Best Director

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Best Feature

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Best Male Lead

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Best Supporting Female

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance). Best Supporting Male
6
Gravitas Ventures Appropriate Behavior, Best First Screenplay 1
IFC Films Boyhood, Best Director

Boyhood, Best Editing

Boyhood, Best Feature

Boyhood, Best Supporting Female

Boyhood, Best Supporting Male
5
Kino Lorber A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, Best Cinematography

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, Best First Feature

A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night, Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
3
Magnolia Pictures Force Majeure, Best International Film 1
Monument Releasing She’s Lost Control, Best First Feature

She’s Lost Control, Best First Screenplay
2
Music Box Films Ida, Best International Film 1
Netflix Virunga, Best Documentary 1
Open Road Films

Nightcrawler, Best Editing

Nightcrawler, Best First Feature

Nightcrawler, Best Male Lead

Nightcrawler, Best Screenplay

Nightcrawler, Best Supporting Male
5
Oscilloscope Pictures Stand Clear of the Closing Doors, Best Supporting Female

The Kill Team, LensCrafters Truer Than Fiction Award
2
Paramount Pictures Selma, Best Cinematography

Selma, Best Director

Selma, Best Feature

Selma, Best Male Lead

Selma, Best Supporting Female
5
Picturehouse The Guest, Best Editing 1
RADiUS-TWC Blue Ruin, John Cassavetes Award

The One I Love, Best First Screenplay
2
RADiUS-TWC / HBO Documentary Films / Participant Media CITIZENFOUR, Best Documentary

1
Roadside Attractions Mommy, Best International Film

1
Roadside Attractions/ Lionsgate Dear White People, Best First Feature

Dear White People, Best First Feature
2
Sony Pictures Classics

Foxcatcher, Special Distinction Award

Land Ho!, John Cassavetes Award

Leviathan, Best International Film

Love is Strange, Best Feature

Love is Strange, Best Male Lead

Love is Strange, Best Screenplay

Love is Strange, Best Supporting Male

Only Lovers Left Alive, Best Female Lead

Only Lovers Left Alive, Best Screenplay

The Salt of the Earth, Best Documentary

Still Alice, Best Female Lead

Whiplash, Best Director

Whiplash, Best Editing

Whiplash, Best Feature

Whiplash, Best Supporting Male
15
The Weinstein Company Big Eyes, Best Screenplay

The Immigrant, Best Cinematography

The Immigrant, Best Female Lead
3
Variance Films It Felt Like Love, Best Cinematography

It Felt Like Love, John Cassavetes Award

The Retrieval, Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
3
Variance Films / Wolfe Video Test, John Cassavetes Award 1
Warner Bros. Inherent Vice, Robert Altman Award 1
XLrator Media Jimi: All Is By My Side, Best Male Lead 1
No Distributor Approaching the Elephant, LensCrafters Truer Than Fiction Award

Evolution of a Criminal, LensCrafters Truer Than Fiction Award

H., Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award

The Last Season, LensCrafters Truer Than Fiction Award

Man From Reno, John Cassavetes Award

Stray Dog, Best Documentary
6
46 FILMS NOMINATED

FILM TITLE CATEGORIES #
20,000 Days on Earth Best Documentary 1
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night

Best Cinematography

Best First Feature

Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award
3
A Most Violent Year Best Editing Best Screenplay Best Supporting Female 3
Approaching the Elephant LensCrafters Truer Than Fiction Award 1
Appropriate Behavior Best First Screenplay 1
Big Eyes Best Screenplay 1
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Best Cinematography

Best Director

Best Feature

Best Male Lead

Best Supporting Female

Best Supporting Male
6
Blue Ruin John Cassavetes Award 1
Boyhood Best Director

Best Editing

Best Feature

Best Supporting Female

Best Supporting Male
5
CITIZENFOUR Best Documentary 1
Dear White People Best First Feature

Best First Screenplay
2
Evolution of a Criminal

LensCrafters Truer Than Fiction Award 1
Force Majeure Best International Film 1
Foxcatcher Special Distinction 1
H. Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award 1
Ida Best International Film 1
Inherent Vice Robert Altman Award 1
It Felt Like Love Best Cinematography

John Cassavetes Award
2
Jimi: All Is By My Side Best Male Lead 1
Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter Best Director

Best Female Lead
2
Land Ho! John Cassavetes Award 1
Leviathan Best International Film 1
Little Accidents Best First Screenplay 1
Love is Strang Best Feature

Best Male Lead

Best Screenplay

Best Supporting Male
4
Man From Reno John Cassavetes Award 1
Mommy Best International Film 1
Nightcrawler Best Editing

Best First Feature

Best Male Lead

Best Screenplay

Best Supporting Male
5
Norte, The End of History Best International Film 1
Obvious Child Best Female Lead

Best First Feature
2
Only Lovers Left Alive Best Female Lead

Best Screenplay
2
Selma Best Cinematography

Best Director

Best Feature

Best Male Lead

Best Supporting Female
5
She’s Lost Control Best First Feature

Best First Screenplay
2
Stand Clear of the Closing Doors Best Supporting Female 1
Still Alice Best Female Lead 1
Stray Dog Best Documentary 1
Test John Cassavetes Award 1
The Guest Best Editing 1
The Immigrant Best Cinematography

Best Female Lead
2
The Kill Team LensCrafters Truer Than Fiction Award 1
The Last Season LensCrafters Truer Than Fiction Award 1
The One I Love Best First Screenplay 1
The Retrieval Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award 1
The Salt of the Earth Best Documentary 1
Under the Skin Best International Film 1
Virunga Best Documentary 1
Whiplash Best Director

Best Editing

Best Feature

Best Supporting Male

Read more here: http://www.heraldonline.com/2014/11/25/6564606/30th-film-independent-spirit-awards.html#storylink=cpy

Leave a Reply

Print This Post Print This Post