Home Uncategorized Broadcast Critics Go Big for “Lincoln,” “Les Miz” and “Silver Linings Playbook”

The Broadcast Critics–who choose the Critics Choice Awards–are just announcing their nominations for 2012. The group gave its most nods to “Lincoln,” “Les Miz,” and “Silver Linings Playbook.” They received, respectively, 13, 11, and 10 nominations each.

Two really great choices were in Best Supporting Actor and Actress– for Javier Bardem and Judi Dench in the James Bond movie “Skyfall.” How wonderful is that?

One notable omission: Leonardo DiCaprio for “Django Unchained.” Even though “Django” got a Best Picture nod, none of its actors nor director Quentin Tarantino was cited. Tarantino did get a nomination for Best Original Screenplay. “Django” was screened late, which may have been a problem. Also, voters only get three choices per category, and “Django” being so late may not have had time to sink in.

Also missing is a supporting actor for “Les Miz.” I think voters are confused about Russell Crowe and Eddie Redmayne, so chose neither. They’re both good, but I’d go for Redmayne in this case.

Some terrific movies are now going to start falling away from the awards season but should really be seen when they come out. They include “Promised Land” with Matt Damon and John Krasinski, and “Quartet,” directed by Dustin Hoffman. Even without awards, they are well worth seeing. Also “Hitchcock” with Helen Mirren and Anthony Hopkins.

The Critics Choice Awards air on the CW Network on January 10th.

 

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 18th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

 

BEST PICTURE

Argo

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Django Unchained

Les Misérables

Life of Pi

Lincoln

The Master

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty

 

BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”

John Hawkes – “The Sessions”

Hugh Jackman – “Les Misérables”

Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”

Denzel Washington – “Flight”

 

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Marion Cotillard – “Rust and Bone”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”

Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin – “Argo”

Javier Bardem – “Skyfall”

Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”

Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”

Matthew McConaughey – “Magic Mike”

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – “The Master”

Judi Dench – “Skyfall”

Ann Dowd – “Compliance”

Sally Field – “Lincoln”

Anne Hathaway – “Les Misérables”

Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elle Fanning – “Ginger & Rosa”

Kara Hayward – “Moonrise Kingdom”

Tom Holland – “The Impossible”

Logan Lerman – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi”

Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Argo

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Les Misérables

Lincoln

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck – “Argo”

Kathryn Bigelow – “Zero Dark Thirty”

Tom Hooper – “Les Misérables”

Ang Lee – “Life of Pi”

David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Quentin Tarantino – “Django Unchained”

John Gatins – “Flight”

Rian Johnson – “Looper”

Paul Thomas Anderson – “The Master”

Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – “Moonrise Kingdom”

Mark Boal – “Zero Dark Thirty”

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Chris Terrio – “Argo”

David Magee – “Life of Pi”

Tony Kushner – “Lincoln”

Stephen Chbosky – “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Les Misérables” – Danny Cohen

“Life of Pi” – Claudio Miranda

“Lincoln” – Janusz Kaminski

“The Master” – Mihai Malaimare Jr.

“Skyfall” – Roger Deakins

 

BEST ART DIRECTION

“Anna Karenina” – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer; Katie Spencer/Set Decorator

“The Hobbit” – Dan Hennah/Production Designer; Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators

“Les Misérables” – Eve Stewart/Production Designer; Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator

“Life of Pi” – David Gropman/Production Designer; Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator

“Lincoln” – Rick Carter/Production Designer; Jim Erickson/Set Decorator

 

BEST EDITING

“Argo” – William Goldenberg

“Les Misérables” – Melanie Ann Oliver and Chris Dickens

“Life of Pi” – Tim Squyres

“Lincoln” – Michael Kahn

“Zero Dark Thirty” – William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Anna Karenina” – Jacqueline Durran

“Cloud Atlas” – Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud

“The Hobbit” – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey and Richard Taylor

“Les Misérables” – Paco Delgado

“Lincoln” – Joanna Johnston

 

BEST MAKEUP

Cloud Atlas

The Hobbit

Les Misérables

Lincoln

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers

Cloud Atlas

The Dark Knight Rises

The Hobbit

Life of Pi

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Brave

Frankenweenie

Madagascar 3

ParaNorman

Rise of the Guardians

Wreck-It Ralph

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

The Avengers

The Dark Knight Rises

Looper

Skyfall

 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Christian Bale – “The Dark Knight Rises”

Daniel Craig – “Skyfall”

Robert Downey Jr. – “The Avengers”

Joseph Gordon-Levitt – “Looper”

Jake Gyllenhaal – “End of Watch”

 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – “Looper”

Gina Carano – “Haywire”

Judi Dench – “Skyfall”

Anne Hathaway – “The Dark Knight Rises”

Jennifer Lawrence – “The Hunger Games”

 

BEST COMEDY

Bernie

Silver Linings Playbook

Ted

This Is 40

21 Jump Street

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jack Black – “Bernie”

Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Paul Rudd – “This Is 40”

Channing Tatum – “21 Jump Street”

Mark Wahlberg – “Ted”

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Mila Kunis – “Ted”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”

Shirley MacLaine – “Bernie”

Leslie Mann – “This Is 40”

Rebel Wilson – “Pitch Perfect”

 

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

The Cabin in the Woods

Looper

Prometheus

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Amour

The Intouchables

A Royal Affair

Rust and Bone

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Bully

The Central Park Five

The Imposter

The Queen of Versailles

Searching for Sugar Man

West of Memphis

 

BEST SONG

“For You” – performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – Act of Valor

“Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – Brave

“Skyfall” – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – Skyfall

“Still Alive” – performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – Paul Williams Still Alive

“Suddenly” – performed by Hugh Jackman/written by Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer – Les Misérables

 

BEST SCORE

“Argo” – Alexandre Desplat

“Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna

“Lincoln” – John Williams

“The Master” – Jonny Greenwood

“Moonrise Kingdom” – Alexandre Desplat

 

 

 

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR

THE 18th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

 

21 JUMP STREET – 2 Nominations

Best Comedy

Best Actor in a Comedy/Channing Tatum

 

A ROYAL AFFAIR – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

 

ACT OF VALOR – 1 Nomination

Best Song/“For You”

 

AMOUR – 2 Nominations

Best Actress/Emmanuelle Riva

Best Foreign Language Film

 

ANNA KARENINA – 2 Nominations

Best Art Direction

Best Costume Design

 

ARGO – 7 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor/Alan Arkin

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director/Ben Affleck

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Editing

Best Score

 

THE AVENGERS – 3 Nominations

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie/Robert Downey Jr.

 

BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD – 3 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actress/Quvenzhane Wallis

Best Young Actress/Quvenzhane Wallis

 

BERNIE – 3 Nominations

Best Comedy

Best Actor in a Comedy/Jack Black

Best Actress in a Comedy/Shirley MacLaine

 

THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL – 1 Nomination

Best Acting Ensemble

 

BRAVE – 2 Nominations

Best Animated Feature

Best Song/ “Learn Me Right”

 

BULLY – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature

 

THE CABIN IN THE WOODS – 1 Nomination

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature

 

CLOUD ATLAS – 3 Nominations

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup

Best Visual Effects

 

COMPLIANCE – 1 Nomination

Best Supporting Actress/Ann Dowd

 

THE DARK KNIGHT RISES – 4 Nominations

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie/Christian Bale

Best Actress in an Action Movie/Anne Hathaway

 

DJANGO UNCHAINED – 2 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Original Screenplay

 

END OF WATCH – 1 Nomination

Best Actor in an Action Movie/Jake Gyllenhaal

 

FLIGHT – 2 Nominations

Best Actor/Denzel Washington

Best Original Screenplay

 

FRANKENWEENIE – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature

 

GINGER & ROSA – 1 Nomination

Best Young Actress/Elle Fanning

 

HAYWIRE – 1 Nomination

Best Actress in an Action Movie/Gina Carano

 

THE HOBBIT – 4 Nominations

Best Art Direction

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup

Best Visual Effects

 

THE HUNGER GAMES – 1 Nomination

Best Actress in an Action Movie/Jennifer Lawrence

 

THE IMPOSSIBLE – 2 Nominations

Best Actress/Naomi Watts

Best Young Actor/Tom Holland

 

THE IMPOSTER – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature

 

THE INTOUCHABLES – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film

 

LES MISÉRABLES – 11 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/Hugh Jackman

Best Supporting Actress/Anne Hathaway

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director/Tom Hooper

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Editing

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup

Best Song/ “Suddenly”

 

LIFE OF PI – 9 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Young Actor/Suraj Sharma

Best Director/Ang Lee

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Score

 

LINCOLN – 13 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/Daniel Day-Lewis

Best Supporting Actor/Tommy Lee Jones

Best Supporting Actress/Sally Field

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director/Steven Spielberg

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Editing

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup

Best Score

 

LOOPER – 5 Nominations

Best Original Screenplay

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie/Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Best Actress in an Action Movie/Emily Blunt

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

MADAGASCAR 3 – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature

 

MAGIC MIKE – 1 Nomination

Best Supporting Actor/Matthew McConaughey

 

THE MASTER – 7 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/Joaquin Phoenix

Best Supporting Actor/Philip Seymour Hoffman

Best Supporting Actress/Amy Adams

Best Original Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Score

 

MOONRISE KINGDOM – 5 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Young Actress/Kara Hayward

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Original Screenplay

Best Score

 

PARANORMAN – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature

 

PAUL WILLIAMS STILL ALIVE – 1 Nomination

Best Song/“Still Alive”

 

THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER – 2 Nominations

Best Young Actor/Logan Lerman

Best Adapted Screenplay

 

PITCH PERFECT – 1 Nomination

Best Actress in a Comedy/Rebel Wilson

 

PROMETHEUS – 1 Nomination

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLES – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature

 

RISE OF THE GUARDIANS – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature

 

RUST AND BONE- 2 Nominations

Best Actress/Marion Cotillard

Best Foreign Language Film

 

SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature

 

THE SESSIONS – 2 Nominations

Best Actor/John Hawkes

Best Supporting Actress/Helen Hunt

 

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK – 10 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/Bradley Cooper

Best Actress/Jennifer Lawrence

Best Supporting Actor/Robert De Niro

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director/David O. Russell

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Comedy

Best Actor in a Comedy/Bradley Cooper

Best Actress in a Comedy/Jennifer Lawrence

 

SKYFALL – 7 Nominations

Best Supporting Actor/Javier Bardem

Best Supporting Actress/Judi Dench

Best Cinematography

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie/Daniel Craig

Best Actress in an Action Movie/Judi Dench

Best Song/“Skyfall”

 

TED – 3 Nominations

Best Comedy

Best Actor in a Comedy/Mark Wahlberg

Best Actress in a Comedy/Mila Kunis

 

THIS IS 40 – 3 Nominations

Best Comedy

Best Actor in a Comedy/Paul Rudd

Best Actress in a Comedy/Leslie Mann

 

WEST OF MEMPHIS – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature

 

WRECK IT RALPH – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature

 

ZERO DARK THIRTY – 5 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actress/Jessica Chastain

Best Director/Kathryn Bigelow

Best Original Screenplay

Best Editing

What do you think?