Home Movies British Academy Announces Nominees–King’s (14!), Social, Grit, Inception, Swan

BAFTA, the British Academy Awards, have announced their nominees for their annual awards. “The King’s Speech” got 14 nominations–staggering.

Here’s the list. Some films that we’ll have in our Academy Awards, like actors from “Rabbit Hole” and “Blue Valentine,” havent’ been released in the UK yet so they’re not eligible. An interesting note: the Coen Brothers were not nominated in the Best Director category even though “True Grit” made the Best Film list. Danny Boyle, of “127 Hours,” took their slot. Who knows what that’s about?

BEST FILM 
BLACK SWAN – Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
 
INCEPTION – Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
 
THE KING’S SPEECH – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
 
THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan Chaffin
 

TRUE GRIT – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
127 HOURS – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
 
ANOTHER YEAR – Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
 
FOUR LIONS – Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
 
THE KING’S SPEECH – Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
 

MADE IN DAGENHAM – Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley
 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
THE ARBOR – Director, Producer – Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan
 
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP – Director, Producer – Banksy, Jaimie D’Cruz
 
FOUR LIONS – Director/Writer – Chris Morris
 
MONSTERS – Director/Writer – Gareth Edwards
 
SKELETONS – Director/Writer – Nick Whitfield
 

BEST DIRECTOR
127 HOURS – Danny Boyle
 
BLACK SWAN – Darren Aronofsky
 
INCEPTION – Christopher Nolan
 
THE KING’S SPEECH – Tom Hooper
 
THE SOCIAL NETWORK – David Fincher

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BLACK SWAN – Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
 
THE FIGHTER – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
 
INCEPTION – Christopher Nolan
 
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
 
THE KING’S SPEECH – David Seidler
 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 HOURS – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
 
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
 
THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Aaron Sorkin
 
TOY STORY 3 – Michael Arndt
 
TRUE GRIT – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
BIUTIFUL – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
 
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev
 
I AM LOVE – Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
 
OF GODS AND MEN – Xavier Beauvois
 
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES – Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella
 
ANIMATED FILM
DESPICABLE ME – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
 
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
 
TOY STORY 3 – Lee Unkrich
 

LEADING ACTOR
JAVIER BARDEM – Biutiful
 
JEFF BRIDGES – True Grit
 
JESSE EISENBERG – The Social Network
 
COLIN FIRTH – The King’s Speech
 
JAMES FRANCO – 127 Hours
 

LEADING ACTRESS
ANNETTE BENING – The Kids Are All Right
 
JULIANNE MOORE – The Kids Are All Right
 
NATALIE PORTMAN – Black Swan
 
NOOMI RAPACE – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
 
HAILEE STEINFELD – True Grit
 

SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTIAN BALE – The Fighter
 
ANDREW GARFIELD – The Social Network
 
PETE POSTLETHWAITE – The Town
 
MARK RUFFALO – The Kids Are All Right
 
GEOFFREY RUSH – The King’s Speech
 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS – The Fighter
 
HELENA BONHAM CARTER – The King’s Speech
 
BARBARA HERSHEY – Black Swan
 
LESLEY MANVILLE – Another Year
 
MIRANDA RICHARDSON – Made in Dagenham
 

ORIGINAL MUSIC
127 HOURS – AR Rahman
 
ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Danny Elfman
 
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – John Powell
 
INCEPTION – Hans Zimmer
 
THE KING’S SPEECH – Alexandre Desplat
 

CINEMATOGRAPHY
127 HOURS – Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
 
BLACK SWAN – Matthew Libatique
 
INCEPTION – Wally Pfister
 
THE KING’S SPEECH – Danny Cohen
 
TRUE GRIT – Roger Deakins
 

EDITING
127 HOURS – Jon Harris
 
BLACK SWAN – Andrew Weisblum
 
INCEPTION – Lee Smith
 
THE KING’S SPEECH – Tariq Anwar
 
THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
 

PRODUCTION DESIGN
ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
 
BLACK SWAN – Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
 
INCEPTION – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
 
THE KING’S SPEECH – Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
 
TRUE GRIT – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
 

COSTUME DESIGN
ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Colleen Atwood
 
BLACK SWAN – Amy Westcott
 
THE KING’S SPEECH – Jenny Beavan
 
MADE IN DAGENHAM – Louise Stjernsward
 
TRUE GRIT – Mary Zophres
 

SOUND
127 HOURS – Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
 
BLACK SWAN – Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
 
INCEPTION – Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
 
THE KING’S SPEECH – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
 
TRUE GRIT – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell
 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Nominees TBC
 
BLACK SWAN – Dan Schrecker
 
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 – _Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’Hadi, Christian

Manz_
 
INCEPTION – Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
 
TOY STORY 3 – Nominees TBC
 

MAKE UP & HAIR
ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Nominees TBC
 
BLACK SWAN – Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
 
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 – Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
 
THE KING’S SPEECH – Frances Hannon
 
MADE IN DAGENHAM – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
 

SHORT ANIMATION
THE EAGLEMAN STAG – Michael Please
 
MATTER FISHER – David Prosser
 
THURSDAY – Matthias Hoegg
 

SHORT FILM
CONNECT – Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
 
LIN – Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
 
RITE – Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
 
TURNING – Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
 
UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED – Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis
 

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING AWARD 
GEMMA ARTERTON
 
ANDREW GARFIELD
 
TOM HARDY
 
AARON JOHNSON
 
EMMA STONE

Leave a Reply

Print This Post Print This Post